Ranorex can't 'see' as deep in win7

Ask general questions here.
ekrell
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2010 7:16 pm

Ranorex can't 'see' as deep in win7

Post by ekrell » Tue Feb 22, 2011 6:45 pm

Are there reasons why the Spy tool might not be able to see as deeply into an application on win7 as opposed to XP? I've tried using both versions of the spy tool and I get the same results with both. I don't mean the path is different between the two OS, the problem is that on win7 I can't get the spy to find some of the controls I can see on XP. I've attached a pair of snapshots illustrating this difference.

Thanks,
Edward
Attachments
win7mainform.rxsnp
(67.52 KiB) Downloaded 152 times
XPmainform.rxsnp
(106.33 KiB) Downloaded 151 times

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11710
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Ranorex can't 'see' as deep in win7

Post by Support Team » Wed Feb 23, 2011 2:42 pm

Hi,

it looks like you have some kind of security problem within your win 7 machine, thus you don't get very much information out of your application. Try to adjust the UAC (User Account Control) settings, maybe this is the problem.

Kind regards,
Tobias
Support Team
.
Image

ekrell
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2010 7:16 pm

Re: Ranorex can't 'see' as deep in win7

Post by ekrell » Wed Feb 23, 2011 6:25 pm

The UAC settings were set to never notify, I've tried at several different settings and none of them change what the spy sees.

Edward

User avatar
Ciege
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 1335
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 6:46 pm
Location: Arizona, USA

Re: Ranorex can't 'see' as deep in win7

Post by Ciege » Wed Feb 23, 2011 8:15 pm

How about trying (temporarily) disabling all of UAC.

Also, make sure you launch your AUT and Spy using an account with administrator privileges.
If this or any response has helped you, please reply to the thread stating that it worked so other people with a similar issue will know how you fixed your issue!

Ciege...

ekrell
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2010 7:16 pm

Re: Ranorex can't 'see' as deep in win7

Post by ekrell » Wed Feb 23, 2011 9:43 pm

From what I can tell (being someone who's never used win7 before) having the UAC set to never notify is equivalent to turning it off. And I made sure beforehand that my account is an admin account.

Edward

User avatar
Ciege
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 1335
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 6:46 pm
Location: Arizona, USA

Re: Ranorex can't 'see' as deep in win7

Post by Ciege » Wed Feb 23, 2011 10:22 pm

Yup, after doing a little looking that does indeed seem to be the case. I've never used the UAC dialog to disable UAC before, only the registry. So, my bad...
If this or any response has helped you, please reply to the thread stating that it worked so other people with a similar issue will know how you fixed your issue!

Ciege...

User avatar
artur_gadomski
Posts: 207
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2010 6:55 am
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Contact:

Re: Ranorex can't 'see' as deep in win7

Post by artur_gadomski » Thu Feb 24, 2011 8:37 am

From what i understand even if you're an administrator, by default you run everything as standard user. To run as administrator you need to right click and 'Run as Administrator'.

ekrell
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2010 7:16 pm

Re: Ranorex can't 'see' as deep in win7

Post by ekrell » Thu Feb 24, 2011 6:15 pm

I was already using the run as administrator option for the spy tool, but the AUT doesn't have that option.

Edward

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11710
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Ranorex can't 'see' as deep in win7

Post by Support Team » Thu Feb 24, 2011 6:20 pm

Hi,

Just a hunch. Are you starting the AUT from a network share?
Because the snapshots you posted show elements identified as ControlNet11, which signals that the .NET controls in your AUT could not be correctly identified (most probably because of security issues) - unless the AUT is built with .Net Framework 1.1 or 4.0.

Please also take a look to following link:
http://www.ranorex.com/forum/ranorex-id ... html#p6942

Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
.
Image

ekrell
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2010 7:16 pm

Re: Ranorex can't 'see' as deep in win7

Post by ekrell » Thu Feb 24, 2011 7:10 pm

The AUT is built with .Net 4.0. You guess is correct in terms of the application being on a network drive to ensure that everyone uses the most current version. Is it possible that this could cause problems with the spy on win7 but not on xp?

Edward

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11710
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Ranorex can't 'see' as deep in win7

Post by Support Team » Fri Feb 25, 2011 11:53 am

Hi,
ekrell wrote:The AUT is built with .Net 4.0
Ranorex doesn't support .Net 4.0 in 2.3.x versions of Ranorex, sorry. But in a few days we will release Ranorex 3.0 and there will be support for .Net 4.0 applications.
ekrell wrote: Is it possible that this could cause problems with the spy on win7 but not on xp?
If Ranorex is not able to correctly identify Windows Forms controls in an application. There are a few scenarios where this can happen:
  • The automating process (Ranorex executable) and the automated application (AUT) are not started with the same security rights, i.e. not as the same Windows user. Try starting both applications as the same user.
  • Either the automating executable or the AUT are started from a network drive or encrypted folder and consequently do not have the required security rights. Try copying both applications to a folder on your hard disk.
  • The controls that cannot be identified are implemented in a mixed-mode EXE file (not DLL). This can be the case with some obfuscating applications or assembly merging utilities that create mixed-mode EXE files. The .NET Framework does not support loading such mixed-mode executables in other processes, that's why Ranorex cannot recognize controls implemented within them. As a workaround, you can try to automate the non-obfuscated version of your application.
Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
.
Image

ekrell
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2010 7:16 pm

Re: Ranorex can't 'see' as deep in win7

Post by ekrell » Fri Apr 15, 2011 8:35 pm

Hi,

So I upgraded to version 3.0.1 and while the controlnet11s are all gone I still can't see as deeply into the win7 version. Any suggestions?

Thanks,
Edward
Attachments
TARSwin7.rxsnp
(262.37 KiB) Downloaded 163 times
TARSwinxp.rxsnp
(565.75 KiB) Downloaded 157 times

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11710
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Ranorex can't 'see' as deep in win7

Post by Support Team » Mon Apr 18, 2011 9:12 am

Hi,

The strange thing is that Ranorex is not able to get any MSAA Elements on your Windows 7 machine.
Could it be that MSAA is disabled on this machine?
http://www.speechcomputing.com/node/2720

Is it possible to track other MSAA Elements, for example the toolbar of the Windows Explorer.

Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
.
Image