Ranorex cannot find qt elements when autotest is run

Ask general questions here.
kosto
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon May 27, 2019 7:53 am

Ranorex cannot find qt elements when autotest is run

Post by kosto » Wed Jun 05, 2019 8:33 am

Good day! I have a programm on QT when is used Qt WebKit. If i run a programm myself, RanorexSpy finds all necessary WebElements. If i would ran Ranorex test, Ranorex couldn t found no one element. Do you have any ideas on this problem? Thanks
Attachments
photo_2.jpg
photo_2.jpg (15.58 KiB) Viewed 148 times
photo.jpg
photo.jpg (7.95 KiB) Viewed 148 times

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 5330
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Ranorex cannot find qt elements when autotest is run

Post by odklizec » Wed Jun 05, 2019 1:21 pm

Hi,

Without seeing your app under test, and (at very least) a Ranorex snapshot, taken both via Studio Spy and standalone Spy, there is not much anyone here can do or suggest. Also, are you using most recent 9.1?

My best guess is, that your Studio settings are different, than standalone Spy settings (they are independent). So I would suggest you to export standalone Spy settings and import them in Studio settings.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

kosto
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon May 27, 2019 7:53 am

Re: Ranorex cannot find qt elements when autotest is run

Post by kosto » Fri Jun 07, 2019 10:24 am

The Studio Spy and standalone Spy have same results when i use scenario, written later.
This is snapshot where elements are seen. The other one which is not working is the same as the 1st snapshot, but after "Dom" will not nothing shown.
Test runs a programm, logs in and then test. If i ran a proogramm once by myself and loged in, Web elements would be founded.
If i loged out after this and ran Ranorex test(begining on log in), the elements would still be shown.
But if i ran test in the beginning of all (including run the programm), no one Web element be shown.
Attachments
Dom2.rxsnp
(50.66 KiB) Downloaded 6 times
Dom.rxsnp
(70.04 KiB) Downloaded 6 times

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 5330
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Ranorex cannot find qt elements when autotest is run

Post by odklizec » Fri Jun 07, 2019 12:42 pm

Hi,

According to the snapshots, you are using Ranorex 9.0.0? Since this version was known to be affected by some pesky bugs, I would strongly recommend to update to more recent 9.0.1 or even better, 9.1.0. Both these versions fixed a lot of bugs. It really makes no sense to debug your issue with an obsolete version, while the problem may already been fixed?
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration