Ranorex compatibility

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
romainb25
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon May 09, 2016 2:31 pm

Ranorex compatibility

Post by romainb25 » Wed Jun 29, 2016 3:04 pm

Hi community,

I've create a Ranorex project on a Windows XP VM.
On this VM, i have :
- .NET Framework 2.0
- .NET Framework 3.0
- .NET Framework 3.5
- .NET Framework 4.0

I've export my project to a Windows 7 VM.
On this VM, i have :
- .NET Framework 4.0
Others versions are natives on the system.

when i want to play test suite, it launch the first test case with the first data but with a specific message (Failed to instrument WPF process). After it launch the first test case with the second data but nothing on the screen, like a freezing screen.

Does i have any config to do?

Thanks
Romainb25

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Ranorex compatibility

Post by Support Team » Fri Jul 01, 2016 1:28 pm

Hello Romainb25,

May I ask which version of Ranorex you are currently using? Also, please ensure that the test executable is executed with elevated privileges, e.g., administrator rights. Furthermore, please close all unnecessary applications before actually running the test.

I hope this information helps.

Sincerely,
Robert
.
Image

romainb25
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon May 09, 2016 2:31 pm

Re: Ranorex compatibility

Post by romainb25 » Mon Jul 04, 2016 10:52 am

Hi,

My Ranorex version is the new 6.0. I try to launch Ranorex with administrator elevation and i have the same issue.

There are some differences with two operator systems and the same project.
I've create the project on WINXP, it works but on WIN7 some buttons are not recognized.

Thanks
Romainb25

romainb25
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon May 09, 2016 2:31 pm

Re: Ranorex compatibility

Post by romainb25 » Mon Jul 04, 2016 11:31 am

Even to recognize element on Word for example, doesn't work.
Sans titre.png
Sans titre.png (78.37 KiB) Viewed 766 times
Here the red case can't moveand i can click everywhere but Ranorex can't recognized anything!

Help :(

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Ranorex compatibility

Post by Support Team » Wed Jul 06, 2016 9:15 am

Hi Romainb25,

Please try to disable "asynchronous dispatching".
Therefore, go to the Global Settings in Ranorex Studio, change to the "Advanced"-tab and uncheck "Use asynchronous dispatching of mouse and keyboard events".

Please write an email to [email protected] if this doesn't solve your problem.

Sincerely,
Matthias
.
Image