Ranorex could not navigate to the correct position

Ask general questions here.
Dale Nikola
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2011 5:16 am

Ranorex could not navigate to the correct position

Post by Dale Nikola » Sat Oct 08, 2011 5:35 am

When I record my test project, and then started to run it, you'll find out, as long as you change the browser window size or the browser to another screen, Ranorex could not navigate to the correct position. What is the reason? Can you help me?

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Ranorex could not navigate to the correct position

Post by Support Team » Mon Oct 10, 2011 12:19 pm

Hi,
Dale Nikola wrote:When I record my test project, and then started to run it, you'll find out, as long as you change the browser window size or the browser to another screen, Ranorex could not navigate to the correct position. What is the reason? Can you help me?
Ranorex is an object based automation framework and it doesn't take care of where the element is placed on the screen. On every search Ranorex retrieves the actual coordinates of the object and tries to click this, therefore shouldn't be a problem where the objects are placed on the screen.
  • Please could you post the exact error message you get?
  • Which browser do you test?
  • Are you getting a limitation popup?
  • Is the zoom level of the browser set to 100%?
Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
.
Image

Praveen597
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2011 9:41 am

Re: Ranorex could not navigate to the correct position

Post by Praveen597 » Mon Oct 10, 2011 12:32 pm

Hi,

Make sure your browser zoom level set to 100% and try it again.

Regards,
Praveen

Dale Nikola
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2011 5:16 am

Re: Ranorex could not navigate to the correct position

Post by Dale Nikola » Wed Oct 12, 2011 7:38 am

Support Team wrote:Hi,
Ranorex is an object based automation framework and it doesn't take care of where the element is placed on the screen. On every search Ranorex retrieves the actual coordinates of the object and tries to click this, therefore shouldn't be a problem where the objects are placed on the screen.
  • Please could you post the exact error message you get?
  • Which browser do you test?
  • Are you getting a limitation popup?
  • Is the zoom level of the browser set to 100%?
Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team

I use the IE browser,there is no limitation popup,and,I am sure the zoom level of the browser is set to 100%. I run it, for example, when the mouse pointer to click on a button, but the result is the pointer clicks elsewhere, but not on the button. Is it right? I guess the problem I on this tool improper setting.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Ranorex could not navigate to the correct position

Post by Support Team » Wed Oct 12, 2011 1:30 pm

Hi,

can you plesae provide snapshot files of your application under test, one holding the controls having wrong geometry through window move/resize and on holding the controls having correct geometry.
Follwoing link will show you how to generate a snapshot file:
http://www.ranorex.com/support/user-gui ... files.html
You can either attach your snapshot file to your next forum post or send it to support(at)ranorex.com.

Regards,
Tobias
Support Team
.
Image