Ranorex disables context menu in Flex testing.

Bug reports.
alex
Posts: 63
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2011 11:17 am

Ranorex disables context menu in Flex testing.

Post by alex » Mon Dec 19, 2011 2:41 pm

Hi,
Now I'm using Ranorex 3.2 to testing Flex applications. Use the first way (Preloader) to load automation lib.
I found Context menu doesn't work on IE. In the other word, Ranorex disables the context menu customized by out product(the menu popped up when right click something).

If not load automation lib, just use clean flash debug player, context menu will work correctly.

This issue doesn't exist on Firefox.

Thanks.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Ranorex disables context menu in Flex testing.

Post by Support Team » Tue Dec 20, 2011 3:33 pm

Hi,

we've just managed to reproduce your issue.
Looks like a Flex or IE limitation.
As workaround please use Firefox instead of IE to automate your application.
We will do further researching on this topic and inform you about any news.

Regards,
Tobias
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Ranorex disables context menu in Flex testing.

Post by Support Team » Wed Dec 21, 2011 3:56 pm

Hi,

The bug will be fixed within Ranorex 3.2.1 which will be available within January 2012.
Thanks again for reporting the bugs.

Kind regards,
Tobias
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image