Ranorex doesn't see an elements

Ask general questions here.
dimon134514
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2018 9:53 am

Ranorex doesn't see an elements

Post by dimon134514 » Thu Oct 18, 2018 10:20 am

Good day!
I had the problem with indicating way. Somethinghappen with Ranorex setting. He doesn't see an element
when I click on this element. All test is falled. Before was so (screenshot 1), after I decied
re-record the test case get the following (screenshot 2).
Don't tell me what's wrong? Maybe some settings got lost?
I hope to get help from you.
Attachments
ScreenShot2.PNG
ScreenShot2.PNG (24.12 KiB) Viewed 102 times
ScreenShot1.PNG
ScreenShot1.PNG (20.85 KiB) Viewed 105 times

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3908
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Ranorex doesn't see an elements

Post by odklizec » Fri Oct 19, 2018 7:40 am

Hi,

I'm afraid, there is not enough information regarding your issue. Please answer below questions...

Ranorex version?
OS version?
Tested GUI technology?
Were you able to use the original xpath on the same computer and with the same Ranorex version? Or this started to happen after you updated OS, Ranorex or application under test?
Could you please upload a Ranorex snapshot (NOT screenshot) of the problematic element (its traceable parent)? If possible, post snapshots of both working and non-working state.

Without above details, there is not much anyone here can do or suggest. Thanks.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

dimon134514
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2018 9:53 am

Re: Ranorex doesn't see an elements

Post by dimon134514 » Fri Oct 19, 2018 9:14 am

1) Ranorex 8.2.1
2) Windows 10
3) WinForms
Attachments
Don't work.rxsnp
(548.16 KiB) Downloaded 1 time
Work.rxsnp
(66.99 KiB) Downloaded 2 times

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3908
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Ranorex doesn't see an elements

Post by odklizec » Fri Oct 19, 2018 9:21 am

Hi,

Thanks for the details. Unfortunately, the snapshot with name "work" contains invalid form, so there is nothing to see inside.

When exactly the problem appears to happen? After you click something or after some other action? Could you please share a screenshot of you recording, where the problem happens?
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration