Ranorex expired after 30 days of using recorder

Ask general questions here.
jwng
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2008 11:11 am
Location: Melbourne

Ranorex expired after 30 days of using recorder

Post by jwng » Mon Jul 14, 2008 11:15 am

Hi all,

I'm using a ranorex pro 1.3.1 site license. I tried the recorder and now the ranorex on machine is expired while my colleagues still can use ranorex. Can someone help? ?

Thanks in advance,
jACk

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Post by Support Team » Tue Jul 15, 2008 8:41 am

The RanorexRecorder is only included in the Premium Edition. If you have a Ranorex Pro license, the Recorder evaluation period will expire 30 days after installation.

You might want to take a look at the comparison chart of the individual Ranorex editions.

Regards,
Alex
Ranorex Support Team

jwng
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2008 11:11 am
Location: Melbourne

Post by jwng » Tue Jul 15, 2008 10:32 am

Hi Alex,

It seems that the after the evaluation period has expired, it is affecting my pro license status. The testing executables that I created no longer works due to the expired status of the recorder.

Regards,
jACk

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Post by Support Team » Tue Jul 15, 2008 10:48 am

Hi jACk,

how did you create your testing executables? Are these the executables created by the recorder or did you compile them yourself from the recorder-generated code?
The first way will only work with the Ranorex Premium Edition, the other way should work with the Professional Edition.

Regards,
Alex
Ranorex Support Team

jwng
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2008 11:11 am
Location: Melbourne

Post by jwng » Tue Jul 15, 2008 10:59 am

Hi Alex,

Yes, I compiled the code myself in C#. I just used to recorder to look at the controls and elements when using mouse.

Regards,
jACk

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Post by Support Team » Tue Jul 15, 2008 11:44 am

The status of the Premium trial should have an impact on the Ranorex Pro license. So, if you are only using the library, the Pro license should suffice.

Could you please post the error message and explain in detail what you do (and what your executable does) to get the error. Thx!

Regards,
Alex
Ranorex Support Team

jwng
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2008 11:11 am
Location: Melbourne

Post by jwng » Tue Jul 15, 2008 12:01 pm

I've solved the problem by re-register the pro license. Thanks for your help Alex.

Regards,
jACk