Ranorex "Failed to instrument Qt Process..."

Technology specific object identification, supported applications, web technologies, and 3rd party controls.
zere
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2016 9:55 am

Ranorex "Failed to instrument Qt Process..."

Post by zere » Tue Sep 06, 2016 12:11 pm

Hi,

Part of my POC I get this warning when running Ranorex Spy on my Qt based application.

"Failed to instrument Qt Process. Make sure you have enough privileges..."

I'm working with Win10 and I do NOT have any issue when using Win7 (my colleague's machine).
It does not matter if I run Spy as Admin or my application as Admin or both.

I cannot get any meaningful information (which I see on the Win7 machine) but minimal info.... :(

Any chance it relates to security policy for different machines in the company?
Any other ideas?

(I saw the Failed to instrument Qt process topic (see ww.ranorex.com/forum/failed-to-instrument-qt-process-t7710.html) but I don't use any VirtualBox, or at least I'm not familiar with such thing on my machine)

Thanks!

zere
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2016 9:55 am

Re: Ranorex "Failed to instrument Qt Process..."

Post by zere » Wed Sep 07, 2016 8:01 am

[SOLVED]

The problem appears only with the DEBUG version of my application.
Using the RELEASE version of my application and everything is fine.

Though I have my hypothesis why this is happening, I'll be glad if RANOREX team could elaborate more why DEBUG version cannot be instrumented.

Thanks!

asdf
Posts: 174
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 3:16 pm

Re: Ranorex "Failed to instrument Qt Process..."

Post by asdf » Thu Sep 08, 2016 12:49 pm

Hi zere,

I'm just curious what exactly your hypothesis is why it works with the release version of your application.
Would you mind sharing your thoughts with us?

Best regards,
asdf