Ranorex freeze by using SAP

Bug reports.
ChrisN.
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2018 11:38 am

Ranorex freeze by using SAP

Post by ChrisN. » Tue Jul 31, 2018 11:10 am

Hi, I have a problem with freezing by using Ranorex and SAP.
If the User of the Windows and SAP are different and both logged in, Ranorex freeze ever when the SAP window is not opened and I trying to use the TRACK function or try to record. Only about the Task manager I can close Ranorex. If the User are same, execute of Recorded or Scripted Program freeze after the file in SAP is opened and the SAP window close automatically. During this Freeze I can use all Programs, can click in Ranorex or other programs, only the executed script don’t runs. If I open the SAP window manually, it again begin to works. There are no error messages.
Sry for my bad English. 
Ranorex version: 8.0.1
Windows 7

User avatar
Vega
Posts: 109
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2016 2:15 pm

Re: Ranorex freeze by using SAP

Post by Vega » Fri Aug 03, 2018 4:32 am

Was this working for you before or has this never worked? Are you getting an SAP technology limitation? How are you executing the test? (CI pipeline / TFS / Jenkins / from the desktop / etc.) It would be very helpful if you could include a Ranorex snapshot (I know this may not be possible with your current issue): https://www.ranorex.com/support/user-gu ... pshot.html

And if you have not already seen it, the SAP user guide section: https://www.ranorex.com/help/latest/int ... lications/

ChrisN.
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2018 11:38 am

Re: Ranorex freeze by using SAP

Post by ChrisN. » Mon Aug 06, 2018 4:22 pm

I execute the test directly from Ranorex and it never worked for me and my team don't know this problem, because its a first try in this direction. I will ask my team if there are any limitation on SAP but i think it isn't. I dont know how the Snapshot can help you in this problem, because the Ranorex execute just freeze and there are no erros or some else but I will see what can I do to show you the problem. Tomorrow I'm on work and will send you somethink.

PS: Settings for SAP are like in the description

In this picture you see that the test don't stop, if i don't open the SAP window manually and I don't get any report as long it runs. Image
After the manually intervention I get a standard report that the execute wasn't correctly.
Image

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Ranorex freeze by using SAP

Post by Support Team » Mon Aug 13, 2018 3:34 am

Hi ChrisN,

Thank you for reaching out to us in regards to your issue.

Do you know if your SAP application has been configured for automation? If needed, please review the SAP section of our user guide. Are you able to run both the SAP application and Ranorex Studio with invoked administrator rights (right click --> Run as administrator)?

I'm also seeing a technology limitation in your report for the process 'saplogon' with a pid of '5348'. Are you able to provide the full warning message from your report? It very well may be related to the core issue. The warning in the report provides a link to general troubleshooting steps, have you been able to give these a try? Please find the troubleshooting steps in the General Troubleshooting section of our User Guide.

I hope this helps and I look forward to hearing from you!

Regards,

Jon
.
Image

ChrisN.
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2018 11:38 am

Re: Ranorex freeze by using SAP

Post by ChrisN. » Tue Aug 14, 2018 10:21 am

Hi Jon,
thank you very much for your answer but what you have noticed('saplogon' with a pid of '5348') is not a Problem, it’s a symptom. To stop the freeze of Ranorex I must open the SAP window manually, if it's opened I can't use the PCT-Creo window, it's normally. Ranorex Register this as a possible Error but it’s OK. The problem comes on in Administrator and usually User. SAP Applications are OK.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Ranorex freeze by using SAP

Post by Support Team » Thu Aug 16, 2018 6:00 am

Hi Chris,

Thank you for the reply.

I would like to gather more information about your issue, would it be possible for you to open an official support ticket for this issue? If so, please enter a support query and reference this post within the ticket.

I look forward to hearing from you!

Regards,

Jon
.
Image

ChrisN.
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2018 11:38 am

Re: Ranorex freeze by using SAP

Post by ChrisN. » Thu Aug 16, 2018 7:52 am

Hi Jon, I already opened a ticket and have a Teamviewer session today.
Thank you very much for your help

ChrisN.
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2018 11:38 am

Re: Ranorex freeze by using SAP

Post by ChrisN. » Tue Aug 21, 2018 8:58 am

Problem solved with adding @ and delete two slashes.
Thanks to support
Image