Ranorex has Data Source problem when copying testcase

Bug reports.
ying12
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2013 5:02 pm

Ranorex has Data Source problem when copying testcase

Post by ying12 » Wed Mar 20, 2013 5:48 pm

Hi Support Team,

Since "tc_testcase_2" is similar to "tc_testcase_1" in many ways, so I decided to copy instead of creating "tc_testcase_2". I renamed the test case name from "tc_testcase_11" to "tc_testcase_2" and used different excel file as data connector. However, when I changed the data source for test#2, Ranorex automatically changed my data source for "tc_testcase_1". When I realized that, I tried to change the data source for test#1, again, Ranorex automatically changed the data source for test#2.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Ranorex has Data Source problem when copying testcase

Post by Support Team » Thu Mar 21, 2013 2:48 pm

Hello,

I couldn't reproduce your issue.

Could it be that you try to use only one data connector for both test cases?
Please use only one data connector for each test case.

Which version of Ranorex is in use?
Could you please post or send us your project?

Regards,
Markus (T)
.
Image

ying12
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2013 5:02 pm

Re: Ranorex has Data Source problem when copying testcase

Post by ying12 » Thu Mar 21, 2013 4:55 pm

It is Ranorex 3.3.5

I saw the issue.
Once I copied the testcase, the unique id of the data source and variables are carried over. If I changed the connector name and data source file, the id is never changed. To avoid this, I have to create a new data connector.

ying12
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2013 5:02 pm

Re: Ranorex has Data Source problem when copying testcase

Post by ying12 » Fri Mar 22, 2013 1:42 pm

Is there a newer version of Ranorex that fixes this issue?
After a testcase is copied and renamed, then modifying the connector name and data source file, once the whole solution is saved, Ranorex should generate new ids instead of keeping those.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Ranorex has Data Source problem when copying testcase

Post by Support Team » Fri Mar 22, 2013 3:40 pm

Hello,

This is not a bug from Ranorex since copying a Test Case does not include copying a Data Connector.
If you copy a Test Case, the same Data Connector will be used for your copied Test Case.

You could simply create a new Data Connector for your copied Test Case to solve such an issue.
Ranorex 4.0.2 is our current version.

Regards,
Markus (T)
.
Image