Ranorex is not able to select button ‘G’ from flyout menu.

Ask general questions here.
BHARATHMR
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2015 5:55 am

Ranorex is not able to select button ‘G’ from flyout menu.

Post by BHARATHMR » Thu Apr 16, 2015 7:12 am

I have 2 issues
Issue 1:
When I play my recording, Ranorex is not able to select button ‘G’ from flyout menu.
Issue2:
I want to validate button ‘G’ before selecting. But I cannot select ‘validate’ button until I select button ‘G’ because Ranorex Recorder window at the bottom right corner is in disable state.

Please check attachment for flyout menu.
Do anyone have solution to this problem.
Attachments
flyout menu.jpg
flyout menu.jpg (14.51 KiB) Viewed 1085 times

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3908
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Ranorex is not able to select button ‘G’ from flyout menu.

Post by odklizec » Thu Apr 16, 2015 11:48 am

Hi,

It would be helpful if you post the Ranorex Snapshot (learn how to create one here) and also the steps you are using to "expand" the menu.

Do you click the menu items (to expand next menu level) or simply fly over the menu buttons and the next menu level is expanded? If you just hover mouse over the menu, you need to use "M" hotkey (during recording) to record mouse movements.
http://www.ranorex.com/support/user-gui ... html#c3064

As for issue 2, if I got it correctly, you want to record "validate" action to validate G menu item. Then you just need to expand the menu, to make the G item available, and then press "V" key to start the validation mode.

In this way you should be able to validation action for G menu item (any popup or nested menu). See this user guide chapter for more details about Ranorex recording hotkeys...
http://www.ranorex.com/support/user-gui ... html#c3064

Hope this helps?
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

BHARATHMR
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2015 5:55 am

Re: Ranorex is not able to select button ‘G’ from flyout menu.

Post by BHARATHMR » Fri Apr 17, 2015 4:31 am

Thanks for your valuable replay. I will try this solution today and get back to you.

BHARATHMR
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2015 5:55 am

Re: Ranorex is not able to select button ‘G’ from flyout menu.

Post by BHARATHMR » Mon Apr 20, 2015 5:33 am

Even though I use hot keys during recording Ranorex is not able to select button G while playing.
I observed mouse pointers comes up to button D and ends there. Ranorex snapshots will helps to analyze the problem but I should not share technical data outside, once I get approval I upload with Ranorex snapshot.

Steps followed while recording
1.Press button A
2.Press button D
3.Press button G

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3908
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Ranorex is not able to select button ‘G’ from flyout menu.

Post by odklizec » Mon Apr 20, 2015 6:06 am

Hi,

Could you at least share the screenshot of your recording? Does the menu expand after the D is clicked? Is there recorded a mouse move from D to G? If not, you should always be able to add it manually?
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

BHARATHMR
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2015 5:55 am

Re: Ranorex is not able to select button ‘G’ from flyout menu.

Post by BHARATHMR » Wed Apr 22, 2015 7:09 am

In continuation to earlier query.
Yes menu expands after clicking button D. and I am adding snapshots for the action created by Ranorex. Also I have added 3 snapshots for X path created by Ranorex.
Attachments
3.jpg
3.jpg (57.05 KiB) Viewed 1037 times
2.jpg
2.jpg (73.24 KiB) Viewed 1037 times
1.jpg
1.jpg (119.27 KiB) Viewed 1037 times

BHARATHMR
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2015 5:55 am

Re: Ranorex is not able to select button ‘G’ from flyout menu.

Post by BHARATHMR » Wed Apr 22, 2015 7:10 am

one more attchment
Attachments
4.jpg
4.jpg (57.44 KiB) Viewed 1037 times

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3908
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Ranorex is not able to select button ‘G’ from flyout menu.

Post by odklizec » Wed Apr 22, 2015 8:45 am

Hi,

I'm afraid, I'm not quite sure what I'm looking at. These screenshots are somewhat confusing ;)

Could you please post the xpath of menu element which works and the one which don't?
Please make sure, the xpath of non-working element obtained from Spy is the same as the xpath stored in repository! This is the most common issue of failures.

Is the EFBButton5 the one you cannot reach during playback? It seems that its xpath is...

Code: Select all

form[@processname='EFB_FMR' and @controltypename='FlyoutForm']/?/?/container[@controltypename='EFBButton' and @instance='0']
And the element, which is "green", is the one which can be clicked during playback?

Code: Select all

form[@controlname='frmFMR_EFB_Bar']/?/?/container[@controlname='pnlSect1']/container[@controltypename='EFBButton' and @instance='4']
OK, one suggestion. Try to disable folder caching (as described here).
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

Fergal
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
Posts: 298
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2014 2:14 pm
Location: Co Louth, Ireland
Contact:

Re: Ranorex is not able to select button ‘G’ from flyout menu.

Post by Fergal » Mon Apr 27, 2015 2:54 pm

Not sure it will resolve your issue, but when I had similar difficulties clicking on elements, I found that changing:

Settings > Recorder Defaults > Coordinate Recording Mode

to "None" helped greatly. Although, this will probably not change steps that are already recorded.

You can change this per action, by clicking on the "Location" field and selecting "Center".