Ranorex License Server Error

Bug reports.
thomas
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2013 7:18 pm

Ranorex License Server Error

Post by thomas » Thu Jan 17, 2013 7:56 pm

Not really a bug, but more of a change request.

'Ranorex License Server Error' dialogbox pops up while losing network connection during a test run.

In one of my test cases, I am simulating network disconnection for an online app. Problem is Ranorex displays said error message at this time, which I feel is inappropriate. Is it really necessary for Ranorex to phone home to the Licensing server all the time, even during test runs? I think authenticating with the Licensing server once during Ranorex startup should be enough.

Is there a way to suppress this annoying error message?

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Ranorex License Server Error

Post by Support Team » Fri Jan 18, 2013 4:32 pm

Hello,

Do you use an own 'License Server' with an installed 'Floating License'?
A 'Floating License' is used to be shared between computers.
Each time a test is executed a valid license is requested from your 'License Server'.

Please take a look at section 'Floating Licenses' on our website.
You might need a 'Node-Locked License' in your case.

Regards,
Markus (T)
.
Image

thomas
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2013 7:18 pm

Re: Ranorex License Server Error

Post by thomas » Fri Jan 18, 2013 8:44 pm

Hi Markus,

I believe we do own 'License Server' with an installed 'Floating License'.

Looks like the 'Node-Locked License' is what I need. Thanks very much for your suggestion.

BTW, we are very happy with Ranorex product and support.

Regards,
Thomas