Ranorex log issue

Bug reports.
SeanP
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2010 11:48 pm
Location: Irvine California

Ranorex log issue

Post by SeanP » Mon Oct 03, 2011 11:14 pm

When viewing a ranorex log if you hover over the last element in a log and try to click either jump to item or open in spy, the tab just now automatically jumps to the element above the selected one making it impossible to now use the two options.

Ranorex 3.0.5

SeanP
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2010 11:48 pm
Location: Irvine California

Re: Ranorex log issue

Post by SeanP » Tue Oct 04, 2011 12:02 am

Also, the system is running at 1024x768 at 32bit. If i very quickly get to the tab... it sometimes works.

SeanP
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2010 11:48 pm
Location: Irvine California

Re: Ranorex log issue

Post by SeanP » Mon Oct 10, 2011 4:55 pm

Any word on this?

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Ranorex log issue

Post by Support Team » Tue Oct 11, 2011 11:24 am

Hi,

We haven't heard about such a problem, are you using a VM?
As we are using the IE for showing the reports and it is a simple "mouse over" javascript code there shouldn't be any problems at all.
Which IE version are you using?
You can also try to update to our new 3.1.1

Regards,
Markus
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

SeanP
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2010 11:48 pm
Location: Irvine California

Re: Ranorex log issue

Post by SeanP » Tue Oct 11, 2011 5:01 pm

Support Team wrote:Hi,

We haven't heard about such a problem, are you using a VM?
As we are using the IE for showing the reports and it is a simple "mouse over" javascript code there shouldn't be any problems at all.
Which IE version are you using?
You can also try to update to our new 3.1.1

Regards,
Markus
Ranorex Support Team
It seems as if the simple mouse over indexes i-1. Either that or my resolution with the page is causing another control to be picked up.

Ill find someone to record a video for me so I can send it.
The machine is running XPe and there is a very limited version of IE on it.
Id like to not upgrade just yet if possible. Is the fix in here? I dont want to upgrade just to upgrade just yet.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Ranorex log issue

Post by Support Team » Wed Oct 12, 2011 12:19 pm

SeanP wrote: The machine is running XPe and there is a very limited version of IE on it.
What do you mean with a limited version of IE? Is this a special IE? Did you try your test on another machine with a "normal" IE installation?

Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
.
Image

SeanP
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2010 11:48 pm
Location: Irvine California

Re: Ranorex log issue

Post by SeanP » Thu Oct 13, 2011 12:36 am

Support Team wrote:
SeanP wrote: The machine is running XPe and there is a very limited version of IE on it.
What you mean with a limited version of IE? Is this a special IE? Did you try your test on another machine with a "normal" IE installation?

Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
Ok i just talked to the team that builds the XPe image and they said that IE is not in our build. However windows explorer is able to browse the internet. The log does come up and it does look like it does at our desktops. The feature even works as it should at our desktops but for some reason moving over the tab causes the highlighted item to be i-1.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Ranorex log issue

Post by Support Team » Thu Oct 13, 2011 2:41 pm

SeanP wrote:The feature even works as it should at our desktops but for some reason moving over the tab causes the highlighted item to be i-1.
Would it be possible to post us a Ranorex Snapshot to analyze the element?
How to create a Ranorex Snapshot
or you could use the Automation Module to create one during runtime
Runtime Snapshot

Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
.
Image

SeanP
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2010 11:48 pm
Location: Irvine California

Re: Ranorex log issue

Post by SeanP » Thu Oct 13, 2011 7:52 pm

So you want me to take a snapshot of the item? 2 instances of Ranorex Studio?

Also I have a video of the issue but your forum wont allow me to upload it. Do you have an email addy I can send it to?

Sean

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Ranorex log issue

Post by Support Team » Fri Oct 14, 2011 12:26 pm

SeanP wrote:So you want me to take a snapshot of the item?
A Ranorex Snapshot would be great.
SeanP wrote:Also I have a video of the issue but your forum wont allow me to upload it. Do you have an email addy I can send it to?
Please try to send your video to [email protected]
If the video is too large, please send a mail to the mailaddress above and we will send you the access data to our FTP server.

Thanks in advance.

Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
.
Image

SeanP
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2010 11:48 pm
Location: Irvine California

Re: Ranorex log issue

Post by SeanP » Fri Oct 14, 2011 6:01 pm

I have replied via email and attached both the video and the snapshot.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Ranorex log issue

Post by Support Team » Mon Oct 17, 2011 2:22 pm

Hi,
SeanP wrote:I have replied via email and attached both the video and the snapshot.
Thank you for the video.

Now we understand your issue. This seems to be a wrong interpretation of the the XSL file. To overcome this issue you have to change the RanorexReport3.xsl and use it as a custom XSL file in your Test Suite.

Please copy the file to another location and do the following steps:
  • Open the file and search for the section named ".controls-container". In this function please change the following attribute
    "position:absolute; display:none; width: 115px; background-color: #fff; padding: 3px; margin-top: -29px; border: 1px solid #888; border-bottom: 0;"
to for example -25px. Then please try again to click the Open in Spy button. If this doesn't work change it to a lower value. If you found the correct value for your needs, please post this value and we will fix this in a future release of Ranorex.

Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
.
Image

SeanP
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2010 11:48 pm
Location: Irvine California

Re: Ranorex log issue

Post by SeanP » Mon Oct 17, 2011 5:57 pm

Thanks for the reply.

That was the issue. I changed the value to -27px and it fits perfectly and the tag responds correctly.

Sean