Ranorex & Ncover

Ask general questions here.
Andy R.
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 4:18 pm

Ranorex & Ncover

Post by Andy R. » Tue Sep 30, 2008 1:50 pm

Hi, i want to ask if anybody has experience with this combination. After starting my apllication with Ncover, RanorexSpy is not able to find a single control name of GUI elements. So a NullPointerException occures in my testapllication (which is testing the apllication, started by Ncover).

Thanks and greetings
Andy

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Post by Support Team » Wed Oct 01, 2008 1:31 pm

Hi Andy,

I use NCover 2.1.0 and have no problems running it in combination with Ranorex. I tried running both the application under test (.NET 2.0 Windows Forms app) and the Ranorex executable (C# console app) with NCover (separately and both at the same time), but did not encounter any abnormal behavior.

Did you try another test application? What's your exact workflow?

Regards,
Alex
Ranorex Support Team

Andy R.
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 4:18 pm

Post by Andy R. » Wed Oct 01, 2008 10:30 pm

Workflow:
-Starting the application under test with ncover
-Starting my Ranorex application
The difference is, that RanorexSpy does not show any control name of my GUI.
If i start my application under test manually, it works.

I did 2 screenshots to show the difference:

Here the application under test was started manually(Play_button has a control name):

http://img523.imageshack.us/my.php?imag ... llyov4.jpg

Here the stared by Ncover (coontrol name dies not exist)

http://img505.imageshack.us/my.php?imag ... verqx1.jpg

Greetings and thanks Andy[/url]

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Post by Support Team » Thu Oct 02, 2008 10:29 am

Hi Andy,

when I saw your screenshots, it struck me: You're using Windows Vista. I'm usually using Windows XP, so I tried NCover on Vista. And suddenly I could reproduce the error you described.

The problem seems to be Vista's UAC (Use Account Control) that messes up MSAA and Windows Forms controls when started with NCover. If you disable UAC (in the Control Panel -> User Accounts -> Turn User Account Control on or off), your test application should work even if the application under test is started with NCover.

Regards,
Alex
Ranorex Support Team

Andy R.
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 4:18 pm

Post by Andy R. » Thu Oct 02, 2008 11:50 am

Hi Alex,

thank you very much for your help...it works now (i turned the User Account Control off)

Thank you very very much.

Greetings Andy