Ranorex no longer finds elements at suite level

Ask general questions here.
atkiwi
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri May 18, 2018 5:17 pm

Ranorex no longer finds elements at suite level

Post by atkiwi » Fri May 18, 2018 5:56 pm

Hello all,

I recently ran into a problem that I could use some help on.

I have a test suite that was running my current test suite fine. On the same day that I have implemented my first code module and added automation helpers, I noticed a few problems with my project a couple hours later. Ranorex could not identify previously found elements when running on the suite level. The paths to the elements it could no longer find were not changed.

Ranorex Spy can find these elements and running them from inside a module works as well. Only when I try to run it from the suite view, at both the suite and test plan level, does it not find it. Ranorex will time out after searching for it but even the time out is not immediate. It will search for the entire time out period and then sit there past the time out period and either skip to the next case or abort after a couple minutes(4-10). I have also noticed that Ranorex seems a bit sluggish to commands and takes a long period to abort a test execution when I try to manually abort it.

I do not believe it is the implementation of the code module. I have rebooted my computer as well as uninstall and reinstalled Ranorex. Neither of these have made any changes. I also created a new project and copy and pasted some of the recording modules that were effected. The new project ran quickly and much smoother than my previous project, and could find the elements that the other ones could not. I made no changes to the recordings other than recreating the data sources in my previous project and associating them with the variables I ported over. These elements that my previous project no longer identifies were not variables and are static elements stored in my repo.

I believe it may be due to adding automation helpers but I am not sure how to tell or how to fix it.

Ranorex Version: 8.1.1+git.4526ebf7
.NET Runtime Version: 4.0.30319.42000
OS: Windows 10 PRO

Thanks!

atkiwi
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri May 18, 2018 5:17 pm

Re: Ranorex no longer finds elements at suite level

Post by atkiwi » Sat May 19, 2018 1:56 am

Reverted to a previous version I had stored on Github before implementing code modules and automation helpers.

Temporary work around it creating a new project and copy and pasting every step inside a module into the new project.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Ranorex no longer finds elements at suite level

Post by Support Team » Tue May 22, 2018 3:37 pm

Hi Atkiwi,

This is an odd issue and not one I have seen reported from other customers. The Ranorex Automation helpers should not affect any existing projects in any way. In order to further investigate this issue, please provide your solution (compressed) before and after adding the automation helpers. If you are unable to share your solution, perhaps you can create a small sample in a new solution duplicating this behavior.

If you wish to discuss this in a non-public format, please contact us privately here.

I look forward to your response!

Kind Regards,
Ned
.
Image