Ranorex not picking up icons

Technology specific object identification, supported applications, web technologies, and 3rd party controls.
radan
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2013 2:10 pm

Ranorex not picking up icons

Post by radan » Wed Sep 11, 2013 3:04 pm

Hi

Unfortunately we are having problems with getting Ranorex to recognize icons which are found in a ribbon bar used in our product.The paths can be found using Ranorex spy but it has difficulty finding it for the Ranorex recorder and our Automatic testing program. We have attempted finding the icons by both using the full path to the button or using the icon picture string but to no avail. Is there something we are missing which could allow us to pick up these icons for use in our automatic testings?

I have attached the necessary .rxsnp for this error (one for our product and one for an example of the icons we are trying to use).

We are currently using Ranorex 3.0.1.12040 on a windows 7 service pack 1 computer and our using telerik forms to produce our product with.

Hope this information helps.
Attachments
Snapshots.zip
(562.02 KiB) Downloaded 185 times

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Ranorex not picking up icons

Post by Support Team » Fri Sep 13, 2013 2:27 pm

Hello,

Could it be that you are using Ranorex 4.1.0 and not 3.0.1?
It might be that the path of the icon is different during Recording.

Could you please post the path to the icon that is used in your Recording?
Is it possible to find your icon using this path in Spy?

Regards,
Markus (T)
.
Image

radan
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2013 2:10 pm

Re: Ranorex not picking up icons

Post by radan » Tue Sep 17, 2013 9:07 am

Hi

Sorry for the late reply

Could it be that you are using Ranorex 4.1.0 and not 3.0.1? I'm Absolutely certain we are using Ranorex version 3.0.1 instead of Ranorex 4.1.0

Could you please post the path to the icon that is used in your Recording? /form[@controlname='FrmMain']/container[@controlname='radRibbonBar1']/button/button[@accessiblename='Open part' and @accessiblerole='PushButton' and @text='Open part' and @accessibledescription~'^RadButton\ ;Open\ part;255,']
Is it possible to find your icon using this path in Spy? I'm afraid not but when i open the spy and use the tracking feature it gives the same element path.

Hope this information helps

Regards

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Ranorex not picking up icons

Post by Support Team » Tue Sep 17, 2013 2:24 pm

Hi,

It seems that not all prerequisites/.Net packages are installed on your machine.

May I ask you to perform the following steps?

Step 1: Uninstall Ranorex.
Step 2: Install the .Net Framework 4.0 Extended version (for more information please see: .NET WinForms).
Step 3: Install Ranorex with the setup.exe or with the Ranorex-X.exe again, this will ensure that all prerequisites will be installed too.

Please inform us about your progress.

Thanks,
Markus
.
Image

radan
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2013 2:10 pm

Re: Ranorex not picking up icons

Post by radan » Fri Sep 20, 2013 3:34 pm

Hi Markus

I'm afraid this didn't work. We are still having troubles getting the icons to be picked up even after uninstalling and reinstalling it with the extended .net framework.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Ranorex not picking up icons

Post by Support Team » Mon Sep 23, 2013 3:06 pm

Hi,

Could you please check, on a test environment, if it works with the current Ranorex version (Rx 4.1)?

The strange thing is that I cannot find an element using the posted RxPath.
Does it work when you use the following RxPath "form[@controlname='FrmMain']//button[@accessiblerole='PushButton' and @accessibledescription~'^RadButton\ ;Open\ part;']"?

Do you have installed Ranorex after you reinstalled the .Net framework?

Regards,
Markus
.
Image