Ranorex Not Responding since 5.3

Bug reports.
PiJano
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2014 1:11 pm

Ranorex Not Responding since 5.3

Post by PiJano » Fri Feb 27, 2015 10:24 am

Hi everyone,

since we installed Ranorex 5.3 the Application stops running very often!
Task-Manager shows "Not Responding" and we have to close Ranorex.

I tried to create a new project. But when I delete the Samples "Recording1" -> Same Error. Not Responding...
We tried it on different computers and have admin rights, also startet ranorex with admin right. Same Error.

OS: Windows 7 SP1 (64bit)
Ranorex: 5.3.0
RAM: 8 GB
CPU: Intel Core i5 @ 2.5 GHz


thanks for you help,
Jan

Primoz
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2014 10:01 am

Re: Ranorex Not Responding since 5.3

Post by Primoz » Mon Mar 02, 2015 1:06 pm

Same issue here:
-> Client updated to 5.3
-> Could not login due to older Licensing Server version
-> Updated Licensing server to 5.3
-> Code loading / update on starting Ranorex Studio suite is visibly longer
-> After trying to manipulate (remove, add etc) recording program freezes ("The program RanorexStudio.exe version 5.3.0.22324 stopped interacting with Windows and was closed." says the Windows application log) in suites which were used before. When adding new suite, the problem is not present.
-> Tried reinstalling the client, problem persists
-> Issue on two different machines

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Ranorex Not Responding since 5.3

Post by Support Team » Mon Mar 02, 2015 5:54 pm

Hello guys,

Thank you for reporting the issue.
We are working on a fix at the moment.
Can you please try to do the following steps in the meantime and let us know if this works?

Option 1:
  • Save the current layout of you Ranorex Studio
  • Restore the Layout to the default Layout
    RestoreDefaultLayout.png
    RestoreDefaultLayout.png (15.56 KiB) Viewed 2099 times
Option 2:
  • Check if the setting "Load previous solution on startup" is disabled.
    This setting can be found in the Ranorex Studio options dialog.
    Options.png
    Options.png (10.27 KiB) Viewed 2099 times
    ProjectsAndSolutions.png
    ProjectsAndSolutions.png (10.65 KiB) Viewed 2099 times
  • Make sure that the module browser is visible and pinned in Ranorex Studio
    ModuleBrowser.png
    ModuleBrowser.png (10.9 KiB) Viewed 2099 times
  • Please make sure that there is no other browser tab in the module browser window
    ClassBrowser.png
    ClassBrowser.png (17.83 KiB) Viewed 2099 times
Please let us know if this works.

Regards,
Bernhard
.
Image

Primoz
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2014 10:01 am

Re: Ranorex Not Responding since 5.3

Post by Primoz » Tue Mar 03, 2015 9:02 am

You were correct - option 1 - solved the issue. I've had custom layout without the module browser, and reseting the layout fixed the issue.

PiJano
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2014 1:11 pm

Re: Ranorex Not Responding since 5.3

Post by PiJano » Tue Mar 03, 2015 10:28 am

Yep! Option 1 ;)

Thanks a lot

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Ranorex Not Responding since 5.3

Post by Support Team » Tue Mar 03, 2015 2:48 pm

Hi all,

thank you very much for the information.
I am glad that the workaround fixes the issue on your side.
We are working on a bug fix release which will be released as soon as possible.

Regards,
Bernhard
.
Image

aravin
Posts: 47
Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2015 7:43 am

Re: Ranorex Not Responding since 5.3

Post by aravin » Mon Mar 09, 2015 12:54 pm

Yeah.. Solved my issue.. Thanks.

& can you please explain the source of issue.?

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Ranorex Not Responding since 5.3

Post by Support Team » Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:22 pm

Hi aravin,

In the new version we changed a lot of code in the background because of some features and bug fixes.
This bug seems to come from the layout settings of the Module browser in Ranorex Studio. If the module browser is not pinned and visible, the UI Tread seems to cause a race condition.
It looks good that we can release a bug fix version soon.

Regards,
Bernhard
.
Image

aravin
Posts: 47
Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2015 7:43 am

Re: Ranorex Not Responding since 5.3

Post by aravin » Wed Mar 25, 2015 8:00 am

ok fine.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Ranorex Not Responding since 5.3

Post by Support Team » Thu Mar 26, 2015 11:03 am

Hello everybody,

This is an update to the discussion above.
The newest bug fix release (5.3.1) can already be downloaded from our download archive.
The problem should no longer occur in this version.

Regards,
Bernhard
.
Image