Ranorex not working with HP Quality Center

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
Jrack
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2015 4:55 pm

Ranorex not working with HP Quality Center

Post by Jrack » Tue Aug 11, 2015 8:30 pm

So I follower the HP Quality Center guide word by word and am currently hitting three issues with it:

1. It refuses to execute my specific test case called login I have the parameter set as /tc:Login but nothing happens it just launches Ranorex and then sits at the Test Suite page forever

2. If I force run Login while it is sitting there when the test is done it does not update in HP until after I manually close ranorex, instead of as soon as that test is done.

3. It is generating a report but a blank one?



Thanks!

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Ranorex not working with HP Quality Center

Post by krstcs » Tue Aug 11, 2015 8:59 pm

Please post the command-line you are using in QC to run the Ranorex test.

It should be something like this:
<TestSuiteName>.exe /tc:<TestCaseName>

Do not run RanorexStudio.exe from QC.
Shortcuts usually aren't...

Jrack
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2015 4:55 pm

Re: Ranorex not working with HP Quality Center

Post by Jrack » Tue Aug 11, 2015 9:02 pm

I have it set up as described in the HP FAQ on this site:

http://www.ranorex.com/blog/running-ran ... ity-center

So HP QC calls a batch file that has my .exe and args

The Arg is for the test case which should be:

/tc:Login

yet it just hangs at that point