Ranorex occasionally freezes with TFS project

Bug reports.
User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3930
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Ranorex occasionally freezes with TFS project

Post by odklizec » Fri Mar 13, 2015 4:31 pm

Hi,

I'm occasionally experiencing some Ranorex IDE freezes while working with (not so big) TFS project. I tried to uncheck the TFS options "Enable file state modified check" and "Automatically update and synchronize code for all recording and repository changes". It helped with some freezes, but not all of them. I think the freezes I'm experiencing are directly connected to the TFS speed/accessibility.

Today, our IT department did some work over the TFS and during that time, TFS was generally slower. Even check-in operation via the Team Explorer was slow as hell. However, this does not explain why it should make Ranorex unresponsive? And exactly this happened during any of my attempts to add a new action to recording module, assigning variables or saving the project. In other words, Ranorex froze for about a minute or so after each edit action in project (which caused code change). No error message has been issued, no excessive CPU usage, not even usual "not responding" message in the title bar in case the application is stuck/unresponsive.

It seems to me as if Ranorex is trying to access TFS after each single change of code? And if the TFS connection is slow, it simply makes the IDE unresponsive. But in my opinion, slow TFS should not be a reason of frozen IDE as long as user is not trying to perform checkin/checkout? Any explanation/suggestion how to overcome this issue?

Thank you in advance!

PS:
Problem experienced with Ranorex 5.2.3, Team Explorer for VS2012 and MSSCCI Provider - version 11.0.60507.0.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Ranorex occasionally freezes with TFS project

Post by Support Team » Wed Mar 18, 2015 2:54 pm

Hi odklizec,

Have you also checked if this works with Ranorex 5.3?
May I also ask you to send us the internal log file of Ranorex Studio when you can see this issue?
This will hopefully give us more information about what is causing this issue.

Thanks,
Markus
.
Image

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3930
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Ranorex occasionally freezes with TFS project

Post by odklizec » Wed Mar 18, 2015 3:37 pm

Hi Markus,

Thanks for the reply.

As for 5.3, I've read about some problems with 5.3 so I decided to wait for 5.3.1 with bugfixes;)

In a meantime, I will keep an eye on this issue in 5.2.3. Could you please tell me how to enable or where to find the Ranorex Studio internal log? I can't neither find an option in settings nor location of the studio internal log?
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Ranorex occasionally freezes with TFS project

Post by Support Team » Wed Mar 18, 2015 4:04 pm

Hi odklizec,

In order to enable the internal logging please copy the NLog.config file to the bin directory of Ranorex Studio.
The log file should then be created in the C:\Temp\ directory. Please note that you also need to start Ranorex Studio as administrator.

Thanks,
Markus
.
Image

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3930
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Ranorex occasionally freezes with TFS project

Post by odklizec » Wed Mar 18, 2015 4:37 pm

Hi Markus,

The NLog.config file seems to be already in the RanorexStudio\bin directory (added by Ranorex install)? But no matter if I run the Studio as admin or not, there seems to be no log file created in c:\temp?
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Ranorex occasionally freezes with TFS project

Post by Support Team » Wed Mar 18, 2015 4:44 pm

Hi odklizec,

Uploading the config file is unfortunately not allowed :?.
But you can simply change the following in the existing NLog.config file to enable the logging:

Code: Select all

    <!-- Set the minlevel attribute to enable logging to a local file -->
    <logger name="*" minlevel="Trace" writeTo="logfile" />
The log file should then be created in the same directory where this file is located in.

Regards,
Markus
.
Image

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3930
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Ranorex occasionally freezes with TFS project

Post by odklizec » Thu Mar 19, 2015 8:27 am

Hi Markus,

Sorry, no luck. As suggested, I changed the minlevel to Trace, started Studio as Administrator (tried non-admin as well), but there seems to be no Ranorex log created in c:\temp dir?
<!-- Set the minlevel attribute to enable logging to a local file -->
<logger name="*" minlevel="Trace" writeTo="logfile" />
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Ranorex occasionally freezes with TFS project

Post by Support Team » Thu Mar 19, 2015 2:58 pm

Hi odklizec,

Sorry, I forgot to mention that the log file will be created in the same location where the NLog.config file is located in, in case you just change the line posted.

Regards,
Markus
.
Image

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3930
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Ranorex occasionally freezes with TFS project

Post by odklizec » Thu Mar 19, 2015 3:04 pm

Hi Markus,

Except I have Ranorex installed in C:\Program Files (x86)\ and the log is not created there (in C:\Program Files (x86)\Ranorex 5.2\RanorexStudio\bin). Not even with Ranorex Studio started in Admin mode. I also tried to add path to writeto tag, but this did not hep either.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3930
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Ranorex occasionally freezes with TFS project

Post by odklizec » Fri Mar 20, 2015 9:31 am

OK, found a solution. It was required to add path to fileName tag:
<target name="logfile" xsi:type="File" fileName="c:\temp\${processname}.log" />
Now it logs to c:\temp and even without starting in admin mode. I will keep you informed about my problem.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3930
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Ranorex occasionally freezes with TFS project

Post by odklizec » Fri Mar 20, 2015 10:05 am

At the moment, I can't reproduce the initially described freeze (during slow/unresponsive TFS server). However, I'm able to reproduce another TFS-related freeze.

Once I try to perform check-in from the Studio (by right clicking solution in Projects window>> CheckIn.. context menu), Ranorex closes all opened windows and there is displayed TFS CheckIn dialog. If I cancel the dialog, Ranorex correctly re-loads all previously closed windows but then it freezes for about a minute or so, with no apparent reason. All windows are already opened, TFS dialog is gone, there seems to be no studio-related CPU activity in task manager and unfortunately, there is also nothing interesting in log. Here is couple of last lines from the log...
2015-03-20 09:45:01.4914|DEBUG|Ranorex.Core.DualModeNetFactory|Will create dual mode TCP client.
2015-03-20 09:46:01.4984|DEBUG|Ranorex.Core.DualModeNetFactory|Will create dual mode TCP client.
2015-03-20 09:47:01.5243|DEBUG|Ranorex.Core.DualModeNetFactory|Will create dual mode TCP client.
2015-03-20 09:48:01.5331|DEBUG|Ranorex.Core.DualModeNetFactory|Will create dual mode TCP client.
2015-03-20 09:49:01.5419|DEBUG|Ranorex.Core.DualModeNetFactory|Will create dual mode TCP client.
2015-03-20 09:50:01.5607|DEBUG|Ranorex.Core.DualModeNetFactory|Will create dual mode TCP client.
2015-03-20 09:51:01.5699|DEBUG|Ranorex.Core.DualModeNetFactory|Will create dual mode TCP client.
These lines start to periodically appear in log after the Studio is fully loaded (including solution) and nothing else is performed. I then invoke CheckIn (as described above) and close the CheckIn dialog. These actions are not logged in the log file.

BTW, this freeze happens also after finishing CheckIn operation (i.e. without cancelling it). But it's even more strange if the CheckIn is cancelled. Why would the TFS operation be a reason of the Studio lockup, if the TFS operation is cancelled? ;) I never experienced such kind of issue with SVN.

Feel free to let me know if you need more details about this problem.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Ranorex occasionally freezes with TFS project

Post by Support Team » Mon Mar 23, 2015 5:18 pm

Hi odklizec,

That Ranorex freezes after the check-in was canceled sounds weird. I have tried to reproduce it with a sample solution on my machine, but in my case I was not able to reproduce it.
Ranorex 5.3.1 should be released very soon, may I therefore ask you to update to this version as soon as it will be released and to check if you will see the same issue with the new version as well?

Thanks,
Markus
.
Image

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3930
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Ranorex occasionally freezes with TFS project

Post by odklizec » Mon Mar 23, 2015 5:45 pm

Hi Markus,

Thanks for the reply. OK, I will try it in 5.3.1 as soon as it will be out. I think it has something to do with the structure/size of the project. But it's actually not that big that it should cause the problems. I will also try to reproduce it with fresh new project.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Ranorex occasionally freezes with TFS project

Post by Support Team » Wed Mar 25, 2015 11:36 am

Hi Pavel,

I just want to mention that 5.3.1 was released :).

Regards,
Markus
.
Image

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3930
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Ranorex occasionally freezes with TFS project

Post by odklizec » Wed Mar 25, 2015 11:46 am

Hi Markus,

Yes, I noticed it ;) I already tried to reproduce the problem in 5.3.1 and I'm afraid, it's still reproducible for me. I'm going to create a new (simple) project and reproduce the problem again. I will keep you informed.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration