Ranorex Parallel Runner

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
owyndwight
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jul 06, 2017 3:51 pm

Ranorex Parallel Runner

Post by owyndwight » Wed Oct 04, 2017 12:44 pm

Hi Guys,

Me again :roll:, I have just attempted to use the parallel runner to execute a test on a virtual machine, using 2 different capability sets, one for firefox and one for chrome. On my virtual machine I have a hub setup with 2 nodes, all on the same machine, using Linux OS. However when I execute my test using the parallel runner, only one will be executed (whichever one is first, it doesn't matter if firefox/chrome comes first). And in my command prompt i receive the error below:
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (1.95 KiB) Viewed 459 times
I also have my capabilities set up like so:
Capture2.PNG
Capture2.PNG (3.08 KiB) Viewed 459 times
It appears it is simply not picking up on the second column/capability set

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11710
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Ranorex Parallel Runner

Post by Support Team » Wed Oct 04, 2017 8:10 pm

Hi owyndwight,

The return code 42 is an indication that there is no license available at the time the test was started.
Please make sure that you have at least a free runtime license per executed test available.

Regards,
Markus (S)
.
Image

owyndwight
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jul 06, 2017 3:51 pm

Re: Ranorex Parallel Runner

Post by owyndwight » Thu Oct 05, 2017 9:54 am

Ahh okay brilliant that makes sense, as I only have one local license.

Thanks again