Ranorex plugin

Ask general questions here.
mapa
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2017 7:29 am

Ranorex plugin

Post by mapa » Mon Jul 24, 2017 1:18 pm

Hi,

i have the problem that the ranorex plugin in the chrome browser is always disabled (yes i have added it correctly!!!).
On my other systems it is working but on our remote system we have this issues.
I hope you can help us

Best regards
Attachments
plugin.png
plugin.png (57.58 KiB) Viewed 828 times

qwertzu
Posts: 179
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2017 11:08 am

Re: Ranorex plugin

Post by qwertzu » Tue Jul 25, 2017 9:50 am

Hello mapa,

I would suggest reinstalling the extension.
Please delete it and try to install it via clicking on "more extensions" and searching for "Ranorex Automation".
If this does not help. please delete it again and try to add it via the instrumenation wizard as descreibed under the following link:
https://www.ranorex.com/help/latest/ins ... gle-chrome

regards,
qwertzu

mapa
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2017 7:29 am

Re: Ranorex plugin

Post by mapa » Wed Jul 26, 2017 7:56 am

hi qwertzu,

i have already done this for several times.
for the first few tests the plugin is there but afterwards it disappears and i have to reboot the machine
and sometimes reinstall the plugin

qwertzu
Posts: 179
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2017 11:08 am

Re: Ranorex plugin

Post by qwertzu » Wed Jul 26, 2017 12:15 pm

Hi,

Have you already tried to re-install your browser, or update it to the latest version?

regards,
qwertzu

mapa
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2017 7:29 am

Re: Ranorex plugin

Post by mapa » Thu Jul 27, 2017 7:24 am

well we cant uninstall the browser everytime when the plugin is once again not activated.
is it possible that the plugin will not work anymore after the browser crashes ?

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Ranorex plugin

Post by krstcs » Thu Jul 27, 2017 3:02 pm

What qwertzu means is that your Chrome/Ranorex plugin installation may be corrupted and that is why you are seeing this behavior. If you reinstall BOTH OF THEM, that might fix it for good. He didn't mean for you to reinstall each time.
Shortcuts usually aren't...

mapa
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2017 7:29 am

Re: Ranorex plugin

Post by mapa » Mon Jul 31, 2017 10:19 am

as i already told u, i did that before.
i have unistalled everything again and installed it new but the same behaviour.

qwertzu
Posts: 179
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2017 11:08 am

Re: Ranorex plugin

Post by qwertzu » Tue Aug 01, 2017 11:04 am

Hi mapa,

I would suggest contacting Ranorex Support. ([email protected])
I´m sure, they will be able to help you with this issue.

regards,
qwertzu