Ranorex&Power Builder exe

Ask general questions here.
Can
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 9:47 am
Location: Istanbul/Turkey

Ranorex&Power Builder exe

Post by Can » Wed Apr 16, 2014 7:42 am

Hello..!

I want to prepare test case for my desktop application.The application's test cases are very important for me.
My desktop application ınformation
->Program Language Power Builder Sybase and desktop application.

My problem :
I click run an application , start prepare test case .But After a few minutes ranorex is Ranorex break or ranorex is freezing . :( I wait ranorex for ranorex works correctly but it is impossible.

How to fix this problem ?
Ranorex does not support power builder sysbase ?
Because I use ranorex premium licences since one year and lots of prepare test case web application , java desktop application.


See you
Can

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Ranorex&Power Builder exe

Post by Support Team » Fri Apr 18, 2014 9:44 am

Hello Can,

Unfortunately we do not have any experience with Power Builder Sybase.

May I ask you to provide a small sample app as well as a Ranorex Snapshot to us? If yes, please send it to [email protected]

Which Ranorex version are you currently using?

Thanks,
Robert
.
Image

Can
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 9:47 am
Location: Istanbul/Turkey

Re: Ranorex&Power Builder exe

Post by Can » Fri Apr 18, 2014 1:49 pm

Hello..!

I use Ranorex 5.0.1 version.I have not yet update version 5.0.2 ..
ı will send snapchat about for my power builder sybase .([email protected])
How can I learn supports languages to ranorex ?

Thanks
Can

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Ranorex&Power Builder exe

Post by Support Team » Wed Apr 23, 2014 9:53 am

Hello Can,
How can I learn supports languages to ranorex ?
Unfortunately I'm not exactly sure what is meant by this.

Regards,
Robert
.
Image