Ranorex preloader instrument

Ask general questions here.
User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Ranorex preloader instrument

Post by Support Team » Fri May 24, 2013 1:49 pm

Hello,

It seems that using the Lib solved the problem for Dyshar.
Could it be that your test environment will be reseted after the test run or after a restart of the machine?

Regards,
Markus
.
Image

acalhoun
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 11:09 pm

Re: Ranorex preloader instrument

Post by acalhoun » Tue May 28, 2013 2:05 pm

Hi Markus,
I guess I would need to understand what could be reset that would upset the preloader before I could answer that question. From reading about the preloader I see it creates that mm.cfg file in the user profile folder and that is still in place after the test environment is restarted. So I'm not sure what else happens with the preloader that is maybe getting undone. Any ideas?

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Ranorex preloader instrument

Post by Support Team » Wed May 29, 2013 1:31 pm

Hello,

Could it be that the Flash Debug Player is not installed?

Could you please try to enable tracing (set TraceOutputFileEnable=1)?
Do you get any messages in the flash log file?
Location: C:\Users\%username%\AppData\Roaming\Macromedia\Flash Player\Logs
Please take a look at our User Guide regarding PreLoader.

Regards,
Markus (T)
.
Image

acalhoun
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 11:09 pm

Re: Ranorex preloader instrument

Post by acalhoun » Wed May 29, 2013 2:39 pm

Hi Markus,
Flash debug player is installed. Every time I have to re-implement the preloader I only check the box to enable preloader instrumentation, I don't have to reinstall the debug player each time.
I tried again this morning and verified it wasn't working. Then I modified the mm.cfg file to enable tracing and tried again, but it worked this time. Simply "refreshing" the file with the current date seemed to have the same affect as when I rerun the instrumentation wizard, does that make sense? As a result, I wasn't able to capture the log when it wasn't working. But I will try again after our next deployment now that tracing is on.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Ranorex preloader instrument

Post by Support Team » Wed May 29, 2013 4:57 pm

Hello,

It's a bit weird that it works now after enable tracing.

The instrumentation wizard creates or refreshes the mm.cfg file.
Therefore, refreshing has the same affect in your case.

Could you please post your log file if it didn't work as expected?

Thank you in advance.

Regards,
Markus (T)
.
Image

acalhoun
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 11:09 pm

Re: Ranorex preloader instrument

Post by acalhoun » Thu May 30, 2013 1:47 pm

Hello,
Attached is the log file from this morning when the preloader didn't work vs the log from a successful load.
Attachments
flashlog_success.txt
(4.38 KiB) Downloaded 177 times
flashlog_failed.txt
(2.63 KiB) Downloaded 214 times

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Ranorex preloader instrument

Post by Support Team » Mon Jun 03, 2013 7:41 am

Hello,

Thank you for the log files. It seems to be an issue with dynamic parameter in the URL.
Could you please try to load the Ranorex Lib into your Flex application as described in the section "Flash/Flex Testing" in our user guide?
Thank you!

Regards,
Bernhard
.
Image

acalhoun
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 11:09 pm

Re: Ranorex preloader instrument

Post by acalhoun » Mon Jun 03, 2013 6:01 pm

We did have the Ranorex lib loaded previously and it worked with the init statment, but we took it out in favor of the preloader because the developer preferred not to have conditional logic to load in certain test environments but not production. Is there a way to get the preloader to work or is loading the lib the only option at this point? Just want to be sure I understand our options are before I go back to the team. Thanks!

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Ranorex preloader instrument

Post by Support Team » Tue Jun 04, 2013 4:02 pm

Hi,

Using the lib would be the "safest option".
An alternative would be using a CodeModule, for instance in the setup region of each of your test cases, which will reload the page when Ranorex is not able to identify specific flash elements, but this is just a workaround. Using the lib would be the better solution, in my opinion.

If you have further questions do not hesitate to post them.

Regards,
Markus
.
Image