Ranorex preloader instrument

Ask general questions here.
Dyshar
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2012 3:06 pm

Ranorex preloader instrument

Post by Dyshar » Thu Feb 23, 2012 3:44 pm

hello,
i have a problem with instruments.
We are using SSH to run ranorex EXE files remotely. We used Psexec -s -i testname.exe to run it on current desktop.
and all time we failed test till we manualy run from menu tools - instrumentation wizard - adobe Flash/flex - enable ranorex preloader instrumentation. Is there any possibility to run it via cmd ? Or do you have any other idea how to do it ?

thx you for answer
Dyshar

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Ranorex preloader instrument

Post by Support Team » Thu Feb 23, 2012 3:50 pm

Hi,

You could execute the steps manually which the instrumentation wizard performs automatically. Therefore please take a look to following blog http://www.ranorex.com/blog/flashflex-a ... ader#setup
Another possible solution would be to execute a Ranorex Recording to enable the preloader via the Instrumentation Wizard.

Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
.
Image

Dyshar
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2012 3:06 pm

Re: Ranorex preloader instrument

Post by Dyshar » Thu Feb 23, 2012 5:07 pm

hello,
i am sorry meybe its misunderstanding.
i need to run everything automaticaly, becouse tests will running during nights and i need to be sure that everything will be ok and if there will not be instrument it will fail. IS there any possibility to start this preloader instrument in command line ?

Dyshar
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2012 3:06 pm

Re: Ranorex preloader instrument

Post by Dyshar » Fri Feb 24, 2012 11:09 am

sytuation :
on virtual server is installed ranorex and i am conect there via vmware
and i have a problem that i have to all time first load flex instrument.

1. i connect via vmware to server
2. i run test
3. test failed
4. i run by wizard flex instrument
5. i run test
6. test ok
7. log off
8. repeat point 1 to 7.
and i duno why it is doing, i did all steps like you have described, but it is not helped me

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Ranorex preloader instrument

Post by Support Team » Fri Feb 24, 2012 2:38 pm

Hi,

After you have instrumented flash once you shouldn't have to do it again.
Will the VM maybe be resetted, or maybe just the mm.cfg file will be deleted?
At the moment it is not possible to run it via the cmd, but you can automate it through Ranorex, or you can also perform all the steps which are mentioned on the following blog via the cmd.
You have to consider that you have to manually add the folder, where you copied the RanorexAutomation.swf to, to the trusted locations (Step 5).
Therefore you have to create a "Ranorex.cfg" file and this file has to be copied to the "C:\Users\username\AppData\Roaming\Macromedia\Flash Player\#Security\FlashPlayerTrust" folder. The config file has to include the path of the directory of the folder where you copied the RanorexAutomation.swf to, so for instance "C:\FlashFlex".

Regards,
Markus
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

Dyshar
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2012 3:06 pm

Re: Ranorex preloader instrument

Post by Dyshar » Mon Feb 27, 2012 9:54 am

ok just now it seems work at lease till i restart server. After restart server i have to start wizard again. Do you have any idea how it fix, what can be wrong now ?

1. i connect via vmware to server
2. i run test
3. test failed
4. i run by wizard flex instrument
5. i run test
6. test ok
7. log off
8. i connect via vmware to server
9. i run test
10. test OK (hurey)
11. restart server
12. i connect via vmware to server
13. i run test
14. test failed (aww :( )

Dyshar
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2012 3:06 pm

Re: Ranorex preloader instrument

Post by Dyshar » Tue Feb 28, 2012 10:26 am

btw we are using win XP sp3 on all station + ie 8
1)i Install the Adobe Debug Flash Player (flashplayer_11_ax_debug_32bit.exe)
2) mm.cfg exist and is in "C:\Documents and Settings\dyshar" and inside is :
PreloadSwf=C:\Program Files\Ranorex 3.2\Bin\RanorexAutomation.swf
TraceOutputFileEnable=0
3) Ranorex.cfg exist and is in path "C:\Documents and Settings\dyshar\Application Data\Macromedia\Flash Player\#Security\FlashPlayerTrust" and inside is :
C:\Program Files\Ranorex 3.2\Bin\

and after restart computer i have to load flex instrument again and again
and i relly dont know what am i doing wrong that it is not work corectly.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Ranorex preloader instrument

Post by Support Team » Tue Feb 28, 2012 12:31 pm

Hi,
Dyshar wrote:and after restart computer i have to load flex instrument again and again
and i relly dont know what am i doing wrong that it is not work corectly.
You are using VM's for your tests right? Could it be possible that the VM is set back to a snapshot after you've done your tests? Did you observer this behavior also on a "real" machine or only on VM's?

Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
.
Image

Dyshar
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2012 3:06 pm

Re: Ranorex preloader instrument

Post by Dyshar » Tue Feb 28, 2012 1:33 pm

if i do any changes to registry or in windows setting,run services, install program everything stay after restart like i did it. So there is no snapshot. but of course i can try it on my own real machine

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Ranorex preloader instrument

Post by Support Team » Thu Mar 01, 2012 9:14 am

Dyshar wrote:...but of course i can try it on my own real machine
Pleas try so and inform us about your success.

Regards,
Tobias
Ranorex Team
.
Image

Dyshar
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2012 3:06 pm

Re: Ranorex preloader instrument

Post by Dyshar » Fri Mar 02, 2012 4:09 pm

ok i installed ranorex on station and it is ok but in other station not and on vm still not too. and i really dont know why. And i really dont know what to tell It ppl what i want from them. becouse all files are ok, but i dont know what is running and where and how to check that it is correct.. :cry: :cry:

Dyshar
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2012 3:06 pm

Re: Ranorex preloader instrument

Post by Dyshar » Fri Mar 02, 2012 4:09 pm

and of course it said that all instalation are same..

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Ranorex preloader instrument

Post by Support Team » Mon Mar 05, 2012 2:02 pm

Hi,

That sounds strange. I think to get further, we should arrange a online web meeting. Therefore please contact our support team. Just write a mail to [email protected] with the reference to this post and tell them to schedule a meeting.

Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
.
Image

Dyshar
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2012 3:06 pm

Re: Ranorex preloader instrument

Post by Dyshar » Mon Mar 05, 2012 3:39 pm

hello, we are trying now to get lib to application isntead of use preloader and if we will failed, i will contact you.
thx you anyway for try to help me

acalhoun
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 11:09 pm

Re: Ranorex preloader instrument

Post by acalhoun » Thu May 23, 2013 6:28 pm

Hello,
I seem to be experiencing the same problem. Every time we do a deployment to our test environment Ranorex quits seeing the flex objects and I have to re-run the instrumentation wizard to enable the preloader instrumentation. Was a solution ever proposed other than automating the wizard and running all the time?
We did have the Ranorex lib compiled in our code initially instead of using the preloader, but they changed the way they compiled and would prefer to use the preloader if we can get it to work consistently.

Thanks