Ranorex Remote Trigger Without Display

Best practices, code snippets for common functionality, examples, and guidelines.
Can
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 9:47 am
Location: Istanbul/Turkey

Ranorex Remote Trigger Without Display

Post by Can » Thu Jan 08, 2015 2:50 pm

Hi,
I am trying to integrate Ranorex to our CI process. I've installed a virtual Windows 2012 R2 server. And on this server, I installed Ranorex and jenkins. I've followed the instructions on the link (http://www.ranorex.com/blog/integrating ... on-process) to make Ranorex run my tests. Everything is OK. After all, I created a job on my main Jenkins installation on linux. I can trigger the remote jenkins job for Ranorex tests. That's also OK.

But, when I closed my Remote Desktop connection to the Windows 2012 server, Ranorex fails to run the job on the windows server.
So do you have any best practice for this situation. I mean do I have to be connected with a Remote Desktop connection to the server on which Ranorex is running?

At the end of the day, I want my ranorex jobs run on scheduled after my projects deployment tasks. And I do not want to be connected with RDP to the server.

Regards;

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Ranorex Remote Trigger Without Display

Post by krstcs » Thu Jan 08, 2015 3:19 pm

You should probably use a VNC system instead of RDP.

Ranorex requires a realized desktop in order to operate correctly. RDP "kills" the desktop when you close it (or minimize it in some situations).

VNC allows you to keep the desktop around even if you disconnect from the system. I use TightVNC, but others have had luck with some of the other versions as well.
Shortcuts usually aren't...

Can
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 9:47 am
Location: Istanbul/Turkey

Re: Ranorex Remote Trigger Without Display

Post by Can » Thu Jan 15, 2015 2:17 pm

Hello krstc ,

Thanks for helps. I install TightVNC and use it .
But I don't confguration Web browser(Google Chrome) display size on TightVNC .Have you any idea about this case .

Yours Sincerly .
Can

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Ranorex Remote Trigger Without Display

Post by krstcs » Thu Jan 15, 2015 3:48 pm

I'm not sure I understand your question.

The sizing of any window is the same on VNC as it is anywhere else.
Shortcuts usually aren't...

Can
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 9:47 am
Location: Istanbul/Turkey

Re: Ranorex Remote Trigger Without Display

Post by Can » Wed Jan 21, 2015 9:00 am

Hello krstcs ,

I can't set display settings on tightVNC .How can ı do this ?
And have you another advice about my problem ?

Thanks.

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Ranorex Remote Trigger Without Display

Post by krstcs » Wed Jan 21, 2015 3:38 pm

Again, I don't understand what you are having a problem with. VNC doesn't change anything in Windows. Display settings should be in the same place and work the same way.
Shortcuts usually aren't...

Can
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 9:47 am
Location: Istanbul/Turkey

Re: Ranorex Remote Trigger Without Display

Post by Can » Wed Jan 21, 2015 4:28 pm

Hello krstc ,

I add attachment in this post . It is my big problem.
Picture :
I want to use Google Chrome full screen on tightVNC .
Can you understand me ?
Attachments
tvnc.png
tvnc.png (123.98 KiB) Viewed 1504 times

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Ranorex Remote Trigger Without Display

Post by krstcs » Wed Jan 21, 2015 4:39 pm

Google Chrome IS full-screen on the VNC system in that picture.

If you want VNC to be full screen on YOUR system, that is a different issue. You will need to adjust the VNC settings. You can find information about how to do that on your version of VNC's site.

You should also be able to adjust the remote system's desktop resolution as you normally would.

VNC, just like RDP, is just a "window" into the remote system. You need to adjust that "window" to fit your needs.
Shortcuts usually aren't...

Can
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 9:47 am
Location: Istanbul/Turkey

Re: Ranorex Remote Trigger Without Display

Post by Can » Wed Jan 28, 2015 9:24 am

Hello ,

Thanks for help krstsc . My problem is continues . I can not set confugraiton. :!: :cry: :?:

Thanks.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Ranorex Remote Trigger Without Display

Post by Support Team » Tue Feb 03, 2015 1:08 pm

Hi Can,

Maybe the workaround in the section "Do not Close or Minimize the RDP Window" could help solving the issue.
Concerning the settings in TightVNC I would recommend to contact the TightVNC support.

Regards,
Bernhard
.
Image