ranorex report is empty afte QC run

Experiences, small talk, and other automation gossip.
sujaravi123
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu May 05, 2016 10:36 am

ranorex report is empty afte QC run

Post by sujaravi123 » Thu May 05, 2016 10:45 am

hi

I have integrated ranorex suite with Alm using VAPIXPI Script(ranorex.com/blog/running-ranorex-automated-tests-with-hp-quality-center/)

I am able to run the test cases successfully but the report file "Report.rxzlog”is generated empty(0 bytes)

Any idea why this happens?

Thanks
Suja

jma
Posts: 111
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2015 9:18 am

Re: ranorex report is empty afte QC run

Post by jma » Fri May 06, 2016 12:30 pm

I assume that you tried to save the report as an html file?

The Ranorex report includes a lot of files which are stored automatically in the .rxzlog file. If you want to open the report in a web browser you can unzip the *.rxzlog file using a compression tool (for example 7-Zip) and rename the following files:
Report.rxlog -> Report.html
Report.rxlog.data -> Report.html.data

If this doesn't resolve the issue, please let me know your current Ranorex version and the parameter, which you passed to the VAPI-XP-Test.

sujaravi123
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu May 05, 2016 10:36 am

Re: ranorex report is empty afte QC run

Post by sujaravi123 » Wed May 11, 2016 7:27 am

Hi Jma

Since the report is 0 bytes, i was not able to unzip the same to get reports

But I guess as you told , the report is getting saved as html after run.because I can see the attachment as IE icon

My ranorex version is 5.4

PFB the parameters I used

Args:/tc:TestCase-01
Executable:PWP_TC01.exe
Path:C:\Users\875886\Desktop\PWP_TC01_Login_NFN_Contact us_Other Devices\PWP-Final\bin\Debug
ReportFile:Report.rxzlog

Please note , I used following extensions also for report file instead of 'Report.rxzlog' , but every time I was getting 0 bytes
Report.rxlog
Report.html
Report.rxlog.data

jma
Posts: 111
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2015 9:18 am

Re: ranorex report is empty afte QC run

Post by jma » Fri May 13, 2016 11:58 am

Hi,

I would suggest trying to execute PWP_TC01.exe manually. Please check if the report is created correctly in \bin\Debug\ after manual execution without using ALM.

Please let me know the result.

sujaravi123
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu May 05, 2016 10:36 am

Re: ranorex report is empty afte QC run

Post by sujaravi123 » Tue May 24, 2016 12:04 pm

yes

the report is created in \bin\Debug\ after manual execution

After QC execution also report is created in \bin\Debug\ and I can open it from there

Only in QC attachment it shows 0 bytes

jma
Posts: 111
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2015 9:18 am

Re: ranorex report is empty afte QC run

Post by jma » Wed May 25, 2016 10:23 am

According to your description the issue doesn't seem to be directly related to Ranorex because the report is generated. I would suggest having a look at the blog entry and double-checking each configuration step carefully: http://www.ranorex.com/blog/running-ran ... ty-center/