Ranorex Reports in HTML Format

Best practices, code snippets for common functionality, examples, and guidelines.
Deepak_Singh
Posts: 76
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2014 2:37 pm

Ranorex Reports in HTML Format

Post by Deepak_Singh » Fri May 09, 2014 10:33 am

Hi All,

I have the Ranorex Report in .rxzlog Now to see this report in Browser I have to Manually Rename from rxzlog to .html.

Now I am able to see the Results in HTML format.

Can we do this in an Automated way to directly get the Result's only in HTML format or even Both??? :?:

Plz share your thoughts.

Regards,
Deepak :D

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3930
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Ranorex Reports in HTML Format

Post by odklizec » Fri May 09, 2014 11:48 am

Hi,

All you need to do is to change the report file extension in the test suite Properties.

Go to Test Suite, right click the root node and from the appeared menu select Properties. Then simply change rxlog report extension to html...
rxlog_html.png
rxlog_html.png (169.81 KiB) Viewed 2399 times
That's all. From now on, your reports will have the html extension.

As for creating both rxlog and html at the same time, I think the only way to achieve this is to use Ranorex command line parameters. And it seems it's only possible to create one compressed (rxzlog) and one uncompressed report (rxlog|html) at the same time. In other words, you cannot create two uncompressed reports (rxlog and html). At least it did not work for me.

The command line parameters should look like this:
/zr /zrf:c:\temp\report.rxzlog /rf:c:\temp\report.html

Hope this helps?
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Ranorex Reports in HTML Format

Post by krstcs » Fri May 09, 2014 2:35 pm

Just as a note, the compressed log file is just a ZIP of the uncompressed report. So, if you name the report "*.rxlog", the zipped report (inside the .rxzlog file) will be "*.rxlog". If you name it "*.html", it will be html.

I would suggest that you just create one report and name it "*.html". Ranorex Studio can read it just the same as the RXLOG file (they are both HTML). This will cut out the unnecessary steps of copying and renaming. And everyone will be able to easily view it.
Shortcuts usually aren't...

Deepak_Singh
Posts: 76
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2014 2:37 pm

Re: Ranorex Reports in HTML Format

Post by Deepak_Singh » Sat May 10, 2014 9:19 pm

Thanks krstcs/ odklizec.
Will try that and let u guys knw.

Another question If I open a new Project than a Default Suite opens now I want to add different suites to the same project...

Question:Can the same project contain multiple suites and if yes then how can we do it.

Regards,
Deepak

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3930
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Ranorex Reports in HTML Format

Post by odklizec » Sat May 10, 2014 10:47 pm

Hi,

One project can contain just one test suite. Maybe I don't understand something, but what would be good for to have multiple test suites in one project? Can't you just use the test cases and run configurations to make your test suite organized according to your needs?
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

Deepak_Singh
Posts: 76
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2014 2:37 pm

Re: Ranorex Reports in HTML Format

Post by Deepak_Singh » Mon May 12, 2014 6:52 am

Hi,

Actually I wanted the Suites because. Lets take a Scenario, I have say 10 TC's.
5 of Login and 5 of Logout.
I wanted to Create Different Suites For login and Logout both, hence when a guy comes and Executes the Login Test Suite then all the Login TC's will run.

Bad that Ranorex does not provide with such option.

Any other option that we can use is such case? :?:

Regards,
Deepak

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3930
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Ranorex Reports in HTML Format

Post by odklizec » Mon May 12, 2014 7:19 am

Do I understand it right that the 5 Login TC use different login details (names/passwords)? If so, then this is exactly the scenario where you should use a data driven approach! For your scenario, it should be just enough to have one test case, which contains two recordings/code modules - Login and Logout.

[Test Case]
|_[Login]
|_[Logout]

At the TC level, you have to define a data connector with 5 (as many as you want) rows and two columns (name and password). Of course, you need to connect these columns with the appropriate GUI elements in Login module. Then if you run the test case, it should repeat the Login/Logout sequence until the end of data range is reached.

I would suggest you to read User guide (data driven chapter) and watch this screencast...
http://www.ranorex.com/support/screencasts.html#c3896

Hope this helps? ;)
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

Deepak_Singh
Posts: 76
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2014 2:37 pm

Re: Ranorex Reports in HTML Format

Post by Deepak_Singh » Tue May 13, 2014 7:19 am

Hi odklizec,

I think you misunderstood my Problem. :wink: Lets take another example:
I have 5 Login TC's and 5 Change Password TC's.

Now I want to have a separate Unit for 5 Login TC's so that if I run that Unit then all the Login TC's should run.

Similarly for Change password.

Regards,
Deepak

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3930
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Ranorex Reports in HTML Format

Post by odklizec » Tue May 13, 2014 7:41 am

I'm afraid, I don't get it ;) So basically, you want to run 5 logins in a row and after that 5 logouts? But If you run first Login TC and it finishes OK, the result should be you are logged in, right? So what's the point of running another Login TC without doing Logout first?

Unless I miss something obvious, next Login TC will most probably fail, unless the next login is done in a completely different application instance/page? Most systems I know simply change "login" link to "logout" (after successful login action). Let's see for example this forum. Once you are logged in, there is no possibility to perform another login unless you do logout first.

Could you please post an example project?
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

Deepak_Singh
Posts: 76
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2014 2:37 pm

Re: Ranorex Reports in HTML Format

Post by Deepak_Singh » Tue May 13, 2014 8:33 am

Hi odklizec,

Please dont go into the Technicality I just gave an example!!! :shock:
I just want to do Batch execution for a set of test cases hence instead of going and celecting the Check boxes of the required TC's I want to club them.

lets take it briefly!!!

I have say 100 TC's, Now i want to Run say 10 Scripts in My project then I have to use CHeck boxes and then execute right?
I dont want to do that, instead I want to make say 10 sets each consisting 10 TC's each.
Hence Instead of using the Check boxes I will just use the Check Box of one Set and the whole set will run...
Is there a meathod to do it?
Got it ? :wink:

Regards,
Deepak

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Ranorex Reports in HTML Format

Post by Support Team » Wed May 14, 2014 2:25 pm

Hello Deepak_Singh,

As a workaround I suggest creating a so-called nested test case. You can call the superior test case within your bat-file in order to execute all test cases from that specific “test case group”. E.g.,

Code: Select all

Test.exe /tc:SuperiorTestCase
NestedTestCase.png
NestedTestCase.png (18.82 KiB) Viewed 2344 times
Or simply tick on/off the desired test cases within the test suite.

Please let me know if that workaround is suitable for you.

Regards,
Robert
.
Image

mzperix
Posts: 137
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2012 12:19 pm

Re: Ranorex Reports in HTML Format

Post by mzperix » Wed May 14, 2014 5:18 pm

Hi Deepak,

I have another workaround for you: use the run configurations to run these tests. Basically you need to set the checkboxes once, then save this configuration. The configuration simply remembers the checkbox settings. See guide: http://www.ranorex.com/support/user-gui ... html#c3019

Now, if you want to use a run configuration, just select from the list either in Ranorex studio, or from Ranorex Test Suite Runner.

Another method to run a configuration is to run the testsuite from command line:
http://www.ranorex.com/support/user-gui ... html#c4827

Best Regards,
Zoltan

Deepak_Singh
Posts: 76
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2014 2:37 pm

Re: Ranorex Reports in HTML Format

Post by Deepak_Singh » Thu May 15, 2014 11:28 am

Thanks Robert And Zoltan.

Robert the Solution you Provided was the one I was Looking for.

Thanks Zoltan for ur help will definitely use that...


Regards,
Deepak :D