Ranorex Runtime License for Ranorex Agent

Ask general questions here.
Ajitpatil3011
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2019 4:14 pm

Ranorex Runtime License for Ranorex Agent

Post by Ajitpatil3011 » Thu Aug 22, 2019 4:27 pm

I have installed Ranorex Studio on my VM with Premium Floating License, I have to run script on another Run machine where I have installed the Ranorex Agent. When I am trying to Run script on the Ranorex Agent I got below error.

Test execution failed.

Test Suite expects runtime 9.0 but no runtime is installed
Ranorex runtime error.


I have Runtime license but I dont know how I should add it for agent. Do I need to install the Ranorex Studio and add Licensing information in it?

User avatar
Vega
Posts: 161
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2016 2:15 pm

Re: Ranorex Runtime License for Ranorex Agent

Post by Vega » Thu Aug 22, 2019 8:19 pm

It seems the execution environment is complaining that there is no Ranorex runtime present. You can fix this in two ways:

- [recommended] Enable the 'Copy runtime to output' option in your solution
-Install Ranorex on the machine

I would say the first option is the easiest and most flexible. Simply enable it and build your test then try to send it to the Agent again. Here is the setting:
beeeebo.png
beeeebo.png (28.18 KiB) Viewed 63 times
hope this helps

Ajitpatil3011
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2019 4:14 pm

Re: Ranorex Runtime License for Ranorex Agent

Post by Ajitpatil3011 » Fri Aug 23, 2019 3:05 am

Thank you very much Vega, This cleared my doubt. :-)