Ranorex Runtime License

Ask general questions here.
SpringMVC
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2010 3:33 pm

Ranorex Runtime License

Post by SpringMVC » Wed Feb 24, 2010 10:21 pm

Hi!
I have a problem related to licensing.
In the description of "Ranorex Runtime License" it is said, that "The Ranorex Runtime License enables you to execute Ranorex based test scripts and projects on a single machine."
What does it mean "on a single machine"?
So in order to execute ranorex scripts on three machines, I need three runtime licenses?
And a question about "Ranorex Premium License". Does this Premium license includes a lot of "Ranorex Runtime licenses", so I can execute scripts on different machines without this annoying licensing popup?

P.S Sorry for my englis :)

User avatar
Ciege
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 1335
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 6:46 pm
Location: Arizona, USA

Re: Ranorex Runtime License

Post by Ciege » Wed Feb 24, 2010 11:46 pm

Yes, the runtime license allows you to run projects on a single *named* machine. However, if you use VMWare (or similar) you can create several different blends of OS and SPs that you want all with the same machine name and install the same license on each for testing. The caveat is that only one of the machines can be running at any given time.

And no, there are no included runtime licenses with a Premium license (although I would like that as well!)...
If this or any response has helped you, please reply to the thread stating that it worked so other people with a similar issue will know how you fixed your issue!

Ciege...

SpringMVC
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2010 3:33 pm

Re: Ranorex Runtime License

Post by SpringMVC » Thu Feb 25, 2010 8:45 am

Tnx for answer.
That means, that if I have two machines, one for developing tests and another for testing, I have to buy two licenses: premium and runtime?

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Ranorex Runtime License

Post by Support Team » Thu Feb 25, 2010 8:59 am

Hello!

Yes, 1x Ranorex Premium or. Professional for developing and 1x Ranorex Runtime licence for your test machine.

Best regards,
Christian
Ranorex Team
.
Image

User avatar
Ciege
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 1335
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 6:46 pm
Location: Arizona, USA

Re: Ranorex Runtime License

Post by Ciege » Thu Feb 25, 2010 4:51 pm

Just remember, your development machine is also a test machine. So if you set up your second test machine with a different OS you can now cover multiple OS testing.
SpringMVC wrote:Tnx for answer.
That means, that if I have two machines, one for developing tests and another for testing, I have to buy two licenses: premium and runtime?
If this or any response has helped you, please reply to the thread stating that it worked so other people with a similar issue will know how you fixed your issue!

Ciege...