Ranorex Runtime license use

Ask general questions here.
Santhosh
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2018 5:51 am

Ranorex Runtime license use

Post by Santhosh » Mon Apr 15, 2019 8:06 am

Hi All,

I have a small doubt regarding Ranorex runtime license usage.

I have a runtime license key, i want to use that key in Ranorex studio as selecting the floating runtime. is it possible to use runtime key in studio?

Awaiting for your response.
Thanks in advance

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 4549
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Ranorex Runtime license use

Post by odklizec » Mon Apr 15, 2019 8:15 am

Hi,

Ranorex runtime license is only useful for running tests, not designing them. So it's impossible to use Studio with Runtime license. Could you please describe in more details, what exactly do you want to achieve?
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

Santhosh
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2018 5:51 am

Re: Ranorex Runtime license use

Post by Santhosh » Mon Apr 15, 2019 10:29 am

Hi
Thanks for the reply.

Then how can i use runtime license?

What about Ranorex agent?

I want to execute my test cases in studio using Runtime license is it possible???

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 4549
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Ranorex Runtime license use

Post by odklizec » Mon Apr 15, 2019 10:52 am

Hi,

If you want to start your test from Studio, using Ranorex remote agent, then you need at least one Studio and one Runtime license. Ranorex remote agent, installed on remote computer, will consume the runtime license. Basically, Studio always needs Studio (Premium) license.

Additionally, along with Ranorex Studio, there is installed also Ranorex test suite runner, which does not require Studio license and from which you can start your test as well (without wasting Studio license). Hope this helps?
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

Santhosh
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2018 5:51 am

Re: Ranorex Runtime license use

Post by Santhosh » Mon Apr 15, 2019 11:15 am

Hello,

Thanks for your quick response. :)

How to access the runtime license in agent, in remote machine?

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 4549
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Ranorex Runtime license use

Post by odklizec » Mon Apr 15, 2019 11:31 am

Hi,

Basically, you should install both Runtime and Studio license in Ranorex license server tool, which should be installed on an always running machine and which should be on the same network as both Ranorex Studio and remote test machine. Then the remote machine should be able to access the runtime license without a problem?
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

Santhosh
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2018 5:51 am

Re: Ranorex Runtime license use

Post by Santhosh » Mon Apr 15, 2019 11:48 am

Thank You.. :)