Ranorex Spy does not see list elements

Ask general questions here.
OksanaK
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2018 12:03 pm

Ranorex Spy does not see list elements

Post by OksanaK » Wed Oct 24, 2018 12:13 pm

Good day!

We use ranorex to test our desktop programs. We use C#, winforms for development.
Everything was fine until now. Ranorex stopped seeing listbox elements on one machine, which we use for development.
I include two snapshots.

1. Computer1 - Windows 10. Stopped seeing listbox elements.
2. Compuer2 - Windows 7. Ranorex spy sees listbox elements.

Application under the test is the same, we use ranorex 8.2.1.

User avatar
N612
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2016 4:01 pm

Re: Ranorex Spy does not see list elements

Post by N612 » Wed Oct 24, 2018 6:52 pm

It appears the Ranorex Snapshots didn't upload/attach correctly :?

OksanaK
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2018 12:03 pm

Re: Ranorex Spy does not see list elements

Post by OksanaK » Thu Oct 25, 2018 6:56 am

Unfortunately I can not attach files. When I try to do this a message appears: "Sorry, the board attachment quota has been reached".
Although the file size is only 103 Kb.
How then to attach files?

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3921
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Ranorex Spy does not see list elements

Post by odklizec » Thu Oct 25, 2018 7:02 am

Hi,

Use a public file sharing service, like dropbox or OneDrive and here post a link.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration


User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3921
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Ranorex Spy does not see list elements

Post by odklizec » Thu Oct 25, 2018 8:05 am

Hi,

When exactly Ranorex stopped seeing the listbox? If it worked before (on the very same machine and with the same Ranorex version), then there are multiple possible reasons:
- different Ranorex settings (which I think is your case)
- OS got an update, which broke something
- there were made some changes in your tested app, which prevented Ranorex from seeing the problematic element

I think your problem lies in this this difference:
https://1drv.ms/u/s!Asd_2oQTL1EtqoFAI3_gnTEH4JZITA
Just export Ranorex settings from Win7 machine and import them to Win 10 Ranorex. The best you can do, to avoid similar problems in future, is to attach the settings directly to Ranorex solution.

PS: it seems the Ranorex forum reached its predefined attachment quota :) It's something that must be fixed by Ranorex folks. I will create a ticket.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

OksanaK
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2018 12:03 pm

Re: Ranorex Spy does not see list elements

Post by OksanaK » Thu Oct 25, 2018 1:10 pm

It worked before and we know exact date when it was broken.
  • We watched OS update log and OS didn`t update in that period.
  • We didn't change tested app. And others computers with ranorex see list elements.

I also think this is connected with some sort of settings.
We tried to import settings from Win7 machnine and it didn`t help. :-(

How to attach settings to Ranorex solution directly?

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3921
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Ranorex Spy does not see list elements

Post by odklizec » Thu Oct 25, 2018 1:32 pm

Hi,

Check this user guide topic about attaching ...
https://www.ranorex.com/help/latest/han ... -solution/
And this (Solution settings file paragraph)...
https://www.ranorex.com/help/latest/ran ... roduction/

Make sure you import the settings both to Studio and Standalone Spy. Their settings are different! So if you imported settings to Studio and then you tried to track the list with Standalone Spy, this is probably why it still does not work. Just make sure that MSAA settings (on Win 10) are the same as on my screenshot (Win 7 settings). This should help with tracking the inaccessible list.
Last edited by odklizec on Thu Oct 25, 2018 1:42 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

OksanaK
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2018 12:03 pm

Re: Ranorex Spy does not see list elements

Post by OksanaK » Thu Oct 25, 2018 1:37 pm

Pavel , thank you very much!!!

We tried only import to studio. We will try to import in Standalone Spy and i will write about result.

OksanaK
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2018 12:03 pm

Re: Ranorex Spy does not see list elements

Post by OksanaK » Fri Oct 26, 2018 9:08 am

We have replaced settings from Win7 machine to Win10 machine in Ranorex and Ranorex Spy.
Now on Win10 machine Ranorex and Ranorex Spy 32 doesn`t see list elements.
But Ranorex Spy 64 sees list items.

From ranorex studio lunches Ranorex spy32.

I attach links to snapshots:
Ranorex Spy 64 bit:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1xc3o3 ... no3fIDhMWL

Ranorex Spy 32 bit:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1TS4yQ ... u_ug78szPk

We can not find the reason why this happens.

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3921
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Ranorex Spy does not see list elements

Post by odklizec » Fri Oct 26, 2018 9:29 am

Hi,

I'm afraid, I don't have a clue what could be a reason of such difference? Is the app under test built as 32bit or 64bit one?

I noticed one weird thing though. The 32bit spy shows one additional setting, which is not available in 64bit spy settings? I would try to set this setting to False, just to see if, it does make a difference? If not, I would suggest to contact Ranorex support (via their support form). Maybe they have an explanation for this behavior?
Spy32_64.png
Spy32_64.png (41.67 KiB) Viewed 68 times
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

OksanaK
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2018 12:03 pm

Re: Ranorex Spy does not see list elements

Post by OksanaK » Wed Oct 31, 2018 8:13 am

Hello Pavel!

We`ve tried everything and nothing helped.
We reinstalled Windows and now Ranorex working as espected. :-)

Thank you very much for your advices.