Ranorex spy

Ask general questions here.
User avatar
subodh4u7
Posts: 68
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 8:26 am

Ranorex spy

Post by subodh4u7 » Tue Apr 21, 2015 12:13 pm

Hello Team,

By default when we open the repository, its opened in 32 bit and pinned to the studio browser. But when I set set the default one to open with 64 bit spy, it open in the other window and its not pinned to the studio browser as u create a new class or you open the 32 bit spy.

How to pin the 64 bit spy in the ranorex studio browser as 32 bit spy is pinned.

Regards
Subodh
Regards,
Subodh

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3908
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Ranorex spy

Post by odklizec » Tue Apr 21, 2015 12:37 pm

Hi,

Ranorex Studio is a 32bit app and hence Spy started from Studio is 32bit. I don't think there is a way (user doable) to force Studio to start 64bit Spy.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Ranorex spy

Post by Support Team » Wed Apr 22, 2015 3:59 pm

Hi subodh4u7,

odklizec is right, unfortunately there is no setting to change this.
If you want to open the 64bit Spy you have to open it manually from the start menu.

Regards,
Bernhard
.
Image