Ranorex Studio 1.5

Ask general questions here.
nnorbi
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2018 1:43 pm

Ranorex Studio 1.5

Post by nnorbi » Mon Jan 07, 2019 7:19 am

Hello!

I need a little help.

I have Ranorex Studio 1.5. I created a new solution. Tested a desktop applacation. When I replay at the end of the recording everything is OK but when I 'Get the code' and run the project an empty windows come up with project name and nothing happening. There is a 'Build finished succsessfully' message in the left corner.

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 4660
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Ranorex Studio 1.5

Post by odklizec » Mon Jan 07, 2019 8:30 am

Hi,

I’m afraid, Ranorex 1.5 is too old and no longer supported by Ranorex. And I guess nobody here even remember it? ;) You should try newest version. I understand that you want to utilise the version you own. But it has no perspective. This version is so old that it may not even work with recent windows and it’s definitely obsolete when it comes to its feature set.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

nnorbi
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2018 1:43 pm

Re: Ranorex Studio 1.5

Post by nnorbi » Mon Jan 07, 2019 9:13 am

Thank You! :)