Ranorex Studio command line

Ask general questions here.
Mirage
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon May 04, 2009 11:04 am

Ranorex Studio command line

Post by Mirage » Mon May 04, 2009 1:01 pm

Hello,

are there any command line parameters for Ranorex Studio? I know you can load a solution using command line, but nothing else.

Standard Visual Studio parameters don't work.

Thanks

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Post by Support Team » Mon May 04, 2009 1:30 pm

You are right, RanorexStudio does not support command line arguments other than file names that should be loaded. However, you can use Visual Studio 2008 instead, since Ranorex solution and project files are compatible to those of VS 2008.

Regards,
Alex
Ranorex Support Team

Mirage
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon May 04, 2009 11:04 am

Post by Mirage » Mon May 04, 2009 4:01 pm

OK, you should probably add support for more command line parameters like /BUILD, /RUN since you already have a Runtime License, and a test server normally has to compile the test assembly, then execute it.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Post by Support Team » Tue May 05, 2009 12:07 pm

We will consider that feature request for a future version. However, it has low priority as you can use Visual Studio or MSBuild instead. Msbuild is included in the .NET Framework 2.0, so it's installed on every machine that runs Ranorex.

By the way, the runtime license does not include Ranorex Studio.

Regards,
Alex
Ranorex Support Team