Ranorex studio is ignoring breakpoints

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
ian807
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed May 08, 2019 7:57 pm

Ranorex studio is ignoring breakpoints

Post by ian807 » Thu Jul 18, 2019 8:40 pm

I'm running Ranorex 9.1.0
  • From the main menu, "Debug > Debugging Enabled" is checked.
    I press F7 to put a breakpoint on a line. It shows a filled, red circle, not a hollow circle.
    On the tab, I select the "Run Code" button
.

Expected result: The system would run to the breakpoint and highlight it.

Actual result: The system sails right past the breakpoint and runs the entire script.

Note: It doesn't matter where I put the breakpoint(s) in the script. The IDE never stops until the script completes.

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 6360
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Ranorex studio is ignoring breakpoints

Post by odklizec » Fri Jul 19, 2019 8:35 am

Hi,

I'm using breakpoints on daily basis and I've never experienced such issue. Which leads me to believe, that there is a problem with your machine (missing/corrupted runtime libs or .Net) or Ranorex installation itself? Have you tried to completely uninstall and reinstall Ranorex? At next, please check, if there are installed all required runtime libs on your machine, eventually, reinstall them:
https://www.ranorex.com/help/latest/ran ... uirements/

BTW, have you tried debugging with newly created solution and on another computer?
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

schreiber
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2020 3:36 pm

Re: Ranorex studio is ignoring breakpoints

Post by schreiber » Mon Oct 26, 2020 5:26 pm

In Ranorex 9.3.3 I still have this issue.
Breakpoints did work for me at first.
But right now, they do not. I can recall they worked once before on that solution. but something broke.
I created a new Solution on the same maschine - Breakpoints work there.

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 6360
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Ranorex studio is ignoring breakpoints

Post by odklizec » Tue Oct 27, 2020 10:59 am

Hi,

Unfortunately, it's impossible to tell what's wrong without seeing your solution. So I think you will have to open an official support ticket and share your solution with support team?
https://www.ranorex.com/support-query/
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

schreiber
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2020 3:36 pm

Re: Ranorex studio is ignoring breakpoints

Post by schreiber » Tue Oct 27, 2020 1:44 pm

Hi,

no offense but the support is not answering to my questions at all. I dont get any form of reply. (except the automatic ones)

I found my mistake... "build configuration" somehow changed to "Release" and not "Debug"....
There should be some double check, if I "Enable Debugging" under "Debug", i expect Debugging to work.

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 6360
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Ranorex studio is ignoring breakpoints

Post by odklizec » Tue Oct 27, 2020 2:02 pm

Hi,

Nice to hear you found the cause of the issue ;)

As for not responsive support, well, I can't comment that, as I don't work for Ranorex. But it's pity to hear that, because they were always super responsive? At least they answered my support questions within 24-48h?
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration