Ranorex studio is opening two Firefox windows

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
User avatar
tiffin.filion
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2020 12:47 am
Contact:

Ranorex studio is opening two Firefox windows

Post by tiffin.filion » Thu Apr 29, 2021 9:04 pm

I have my test set to open Firefox in incognito mode, so when the test runs it opens the browser in incognito, and then it opens another browser window thats not in incognito. And the test run in the non-incognito window. I don't use firefox for anything on this machine and I've reset Firefox settings, but I still get two windows opening. Any ideas?

When I right click Firefox and open in Incognito, it only opens the single window. So I'm not sure what the issue is.
-- Tiffin --
Senior QA Analyst

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 6544
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Ranorex studio is opening two Firefox windows

Post by odklizec » Fri Apr 30, 2021 6:32 am

Hi,

I'm afraid, I can't confirm such issue? OpenBrowser action works completely fine for me, even with Incognito mode. So it appears to be something computer specific? Have you tried it on another computer and/or with different website? BTW, what OS are you using? And I suppose you are using most recent Ranorex 9.5? If not, please update it.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

User avatar
tiffin.filion
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2020 12:47 am
Contact:

Re: Ranorex studio is opening two Firefox windows

Post by tiffin.filion » Fri Apr 30, 2021 5:17 pm

odklizec wrote:
Fri Apr 30, 2021 6:32 am
Hi,

I'm afraid, I can't confirm such issue? OpenBrowser action works completely fine for me, even with Incognito mode. So it appears to be something computer specific? Have you tried it on another computer and/or with different website? BTW, what OS are you using? And I suppose you are using most recent Ranorex 9.5? If not, please update it.
I mean it could be. But I totally rest Firefox and Ranorex still opened two windows for me. I'm also opening a website that requires a username/password triggered by the browser. So that could be the issue as well.

I'm on Win10 and we are using 9.4 at the moment. I have to use the same version as team members so we can update at the same time.

I did some searching yesterday and found some really old threads about how Firefox opens an incognito window, but if you pass a URL at the same time, it also opens a regular window as well. That seems to be what I'm seeing. I actually ended up turning incognito to false, and instead using cache & cookie clear when the browsers open. That seems to be working at the moment. But I haven't tested on other computers yet.
-- Tiffin --
Senior QA Analyst