Ranorex Studio on Visual Studio

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Ranorex Studio on Visual Studio

Post by krstcs » Fri Jun 01, 2012 3:01 pm

I was wondering if there was any chance that you guys would port the Ranorex Studio from SharpDevelop over to a Visual Studio add-in, at least as an option for those of us who have VS already?

I understand that developing for SharpDev reduces costs, but giving your customers the choice of base platform would make a huge difference for many of us.

Excellent product though, looking forward to all the upgrades you guys are working on!

Thanks!
Shortcuts usually aren't...

User avatar
Ciege
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 1335
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 6:46 pm
Location: Arizona, USA

Re: Ranorex Studio on Visual Studio

Post by Ciege » Fri Jun 01, 2012 3:49 pm

You can already do it! I use VS for my development here. Just make the proper references to the Ranorex DLLs and viola, Ranorex inside of VS...
If this or any response has helped you, please reply to the thread stating that it worked so other people with a similar issue will know how you fixed your issue!

Ciege...

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Ranorex Studio on Visual Studio

Post by krstcs » Fri Jun 01, 2012 5:05 pm

Ciege wrote:You can already do it! I use VS for my development here. Just make the proper references to the Ranorex DLLs and viola, Ranorex inside of VS...
Ciege, I understand that the libraries and runtime can be accessed and used from VS. I was referring to the actual Studio portion, which I don't believe you use if I understand some of your other posts correctly. :)

By the way, I do tend to learn a lot from your inputs around here, so thanks!
Shortcuts usually aren't...

User avatar
Ciege
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 1335
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 6:46 pm
Location: Arizona, USA

Re: Ranorex Studio on Visual Studio

Post by Ciege » Fri Jun 01, 2012 5:10 pm

krstcs wrote:Ciege, I understand that the libraries and runtime can be accessed and used from VS. I was referring to the actual Studio portion, which I don't believe you use if I understand some of your other posts correctly. :)

By the way, I do tend to learn a lot from your inputs around here, so thanks!
Actually, no, I don't use Studio at all. Everything I do is all from within VS. Since I/we already use VS studio here I had no real need to switch to a new IDE. I also use RanorexSpy quite often but that is not really a part of Studio.

And thanks for the compliment. It's much appreciated!
If this or any response has helped you, please reply to the thread stating that it worked so other people with a similar issue will know how you fixed your issue!

Ciege...

carsonw
Posts: 178
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2011 10:01 pm

Re: Ranorex Studio on Visual Studio

Post by carsonw » Tue Jun 05, 2012 5:14 pm

If you don't use the studio at all - how do you manage the repository? From what I understand you have implemented your own classes for data management, and I'm guessing you don't use the test suite / case functionality then?

User avatar
Ciege
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 1335
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 6:46 pm
Location: Arizona, USA

Re: Ranorex Studio on Visual Studio

Post by Ciege » Tue Jun 05, 2012 5:49 pm

I don't use the repository. While it is good for what it is and probably the best choice for most people, I find it simpler to find all my objects etc. at runtime. No need to maintain a repository *and* code. Besides, I've grown up (so to speak) with test automation tools that did not use a repository and old habits are hard to break.

And no, I do not use the test suite / test case functionality built in to the Ranorex suite. Instead I have my own launcher tool that allows me to launch any combination of tests I want at any given time from any licensed test machine. It's home grown code that connects to the main source control, checks out and compiles all the needed parts (to verify the latest code is always being run) and runs my selected tests (suite) in any order I want. etc... A very elegant solution for our use here.
If this or any response has helped you, please reply to the thread stating that it worked so other people with a similar issue will know how you fixed your issue!

Ciege...

User avatar
artur_gadomski
Posts: 207
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2010 6:55 am
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Contact:

Re: Ranorex Studio on Visual Studio

Post by artur_gadomski » Thu Jun 07, 2012 11:29 am

As for us we have both test that use repositories and runtime search for hardcoded paths. Personally I prefer repositories because I find them easier to update when paths change. We add repository file to project in Visual Studio and set it to be opened with Spy. This way we can double click on repository file from Visual Studio and have it ready for editing. Then it's just save and generate C# code.

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Ranorex Studio on Visual Studio

Post by krstcs » Thu Jun 14, 2012 6:14 pm

So, could someone from Ranorex comment as to whether or not there is a potential to create a version of Ranorex Studio as a Visual Studio plugin as well as the current SharpDevelop plugin?

Thanks!
Shortcuts usually aren't...

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Ranorex Studio on Visual Studio

Post by Support Team » Fri Jun 15, 2012 2:53 pm

Hi,

There are no plans for such a Visual Studio integration, but it is possible to open the same project with Ranorex Studio and Visual Studio at the same time, so you can for instance code in VS and maintain your repositories with Ranorex Studio.

Regards,
Markus
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

User avatar
artur_gadomski
Posts: 207
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2010 6:55 am
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Contact:

Re: Ranorex Studio on Visual Studio

Post by artur_gadomski » Mon Jun 18, 2012 7:06 am

Support Team wrote:There are no plans for such a Visual Studio integration, but it is possible to open the same project with Ranorex Studio and Visual Studio at the same time, so you can for instance code in VS and maintain your repositories with Ranorex Studio.
Is there any advantage in this scenario of using Studio rather than Spy?

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Ranorex Studio on Visual Studio

Post by Support Team » Tue Jun 19, 2012 11:45 am

Hi,
artur_gadomski wrote:Is there any advantage in this scenario of using Studio rather than Spy?
Basically the use of Ranorex studio has the advantage of automatically generating code with every change in your repository.

Regards,
Tobias
Ranorex Team
.
Image