Ranorex studio resolution

Ask general questions here.
rexuser
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2019 2:29 pm

Ranorex studio resolution

Post by rexuser » Mon Jun 24, 2019 2:38 pm

I use external monitors. After I start Ranorex Studio, the resolution of Ranorex studio itself is wrong. It only happens on Ranorex Studio.
Attachments
Ranorex_wrong_resolution.PNG
Ranorex_wrong_resolution.PNG (52.94 KiB) Viewed 350 times

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 12143
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Ranorex studio resolution

Post by Support Team » Tue Jun 25, 2019 8:33 pm

Hi rexuser,

Can you verify this monitor's DPI is set to 100%? Anything other than 100% can cause scaling issues such as this and automation issues (DPI not equal to 100% throws off where the item is actually located, causing many actions to miss their target).

Cheers,
Ned
.
Image

drivesystem
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2020 2:26 pm

Re: Ranorex studio resolution

Post by drivesystem » Mon Sep 07, 2020 11:25 am

I have te same problem when i take my laptop home an connect it to an external monitor. No matter what scaling i set in the windows display setting , -- it wont work.

The only solution what worked for me is to open Ranorex Studio FIRST and THEN connect the monitor to the laptop hte scaling works fine in Ranorex.

If I start Ranorex with already connected external monitor it will always show wrong scaling.

Maybe this helps (for further investigation :wink: )

Mark