Ranorex studio test does not work in runtime?

Ask general questions here.
jase888
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 3:13 pm

Ranorex studio test does not work in runtime?

Post by jase888 » Wed Sep 18, 2013 8:41 am

I created a test to run in Visual Studio which works fine, it involves clicking buttons on some software we have developed. The issue is when I move it to a machine with Ranorex Runtime it gets through the first few stages and then can't find one of the buttons which it has no issue with on Ranorex Studio.

The test are exactly the same and the paths for each button are the same so i can't understand why Runtime can't find it.

Heres the output message it gives when the runtime test fails:

RanorexElementNotFoundException the folder 'TradeTest.Main.Repositry'

Any ideas?

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Ranorex studio test does not work in runtime?

Post by Support Team » Wed Sep 18, 2013 3:32 pm

Hi,

Please make sure that all prerequisites are installed on the machine where you want to run your tests.

May I ask you to post the full error message (report)?

Thanks,
Markus
.
Image

jase888
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 3:13 pm

Re: Ranorex studio test does not work in runtime?

Post by jase888 » Tue Oct 15, 2013 4:22 pm

The issue was I needed the test.exe in the same file as Ranorex Test Suite (Runtime)

Thanks though