Ranorex Studio throws error when I click on a link in app

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
Madan
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 3:20 pm

Ranorex Studio throws error when I click on a link in app

Post by Madan » Mon Oct 15, 2012 3:26 pm

Hi Guys,

Need a solution for an issue I am facing while creating a login test case in Ranorex.

Ranorex Studio throws error when I click on a link in app.Error description is mentioned as below:

An unexpected error has occurred while loading the log file.


System.Runtime.InteropServices.COMException: The specified procedure could not be found. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x8007007F)
---STACKTRACE---
System.Runtime.InteropServices.COMException: The specified procedure could not be found. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x8007007F)
System.Windows.Forms.UnsafeNativeMethods+IWebBrowser2.Navigate2(Object& URL,Object& flags,Object& targetFrameName,Object& postData,Object& headers)+0xffffffff
System.Windows.Forms.WebBrowser.PerformNavigate2(Object& URL,Object& flags,Object& targetFrameName,Object& postData,Object& headers)+0x22
System.Windows.Forms.WebBrowser.PerformNavigateHelper(String urlString,Boolean newWindow,String targetFrameName,Byte[] postData,String headers)+0x18
System.Windows.Forms.WebBrowser.Navigate(String urlString)+0x0
Ranorex.Controls.XmlLogViewer.Open(String fileName)+0x30
Ranorex.Addins.ReportViewPrimaryViewContent.Load(OpenedFile file,Stream stream)+0x0

Thanks,
Madan Singh

A.Gergely
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2012 8:55 am
Location: Hungary

Re: Ranorex Studio throws error when I click on a link in app

Post by A.Gergely » Mon Oct 15, 2012 7:19 pm

Hello,

Which Browser do You want to use to login and which .NET Version do You have?

It is likely that the framework is corrupted. Try to reinstall it and try out the test case again.

Regards,
Gergely

Madan
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 3:20 pm

Re: Ranorex Studio throws error when I click on a link in app

Post by Madan » Fri Oct 19, 2012 7:24 am

I am using below mentioned config:
1.FF 12.0
2.Ranorex studio 3.3.0
3..net framework 2.0 sp2, 3.0 sp2 and 3.5 sp1

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Ranorex Studio throws error when I click on a link in app

Post by Support Team » Fri Oct 19, 2012 12:35 pm

Hi,

Please update to Ranorex 3.3.3 which is the current version.
Are you still getting this error after the update?
If yes, please also post the used IE version.

Thanks,
Markus
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image