Ranorex Test Suite not working

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
deatchlock
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2018 10:02 am

Ranorex Test Suite not working

Post by deatchlock » Thu Apr 25, 2019 3:27 pm

Hi,

today I have encountered a problem which gives me only a headache.
So the scenario: script has been developed in Visual studio 2017 and what it does is going through the GUI (using mouse) and collects all values from GUI. Everything works fine on my PC even if I only run a Test Suite outside Visual studio or Ranorex Studio. The problem happens on testing PC , so all the data is properly copied from the Debug folder and pasted on the test PC (location Desktop). The SUT is started and script is started, everything looks fine until the moment when it needs to move a mouse, at that exact point test is finished and that is it. Expected is that it takes over mouse control and goes through the whole program. As mentioned it works fine on my PC it traverses through the GUI and stores the values but from some weird reason it doesn´t behave the same. No error messages whatsoever are displayed or reported.

Did anyone had similar problem or happens to know solution?

One of my assumptions is that maybe I need to have Visual Studio there cause some libraries maybe used that I don´t have on test PC but in the other hand test PC shouldn´t have Visual studio installed there :S

McTurtle
Posts: 259
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2017 10:37 am
Location: Benedikt, Slovenia

Re: Ranorex Test Suite not working

Post by McTurtle » Mon Apr 29, 2019 6:18 am

Hi deatchlock,

So you deploy a exe and the needed Ranorex libraries to a machine where Visual Studio and Ranorex Studio is not installed?
Ok, so what happens in the moment when it has to move the mouse? It just sits there and runs into a timeout?

If you start the exe from cmd, not by double-click, the console will remain open and you will see any error returned by the program. If you wait for like a minute, is there any error in the console? If not, then I guess you will have to install Visual Studio to be able to debug the issue.

Btw, is it possible that you test PC gets locked? In this case, Ranorex cannot control the mouse. You might want to read this: Problems with Remote Desktop

Regards,
McTurtle

deatchlock
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2018 10:02 am

Re: Ranorex Test Suite not working

Post by deatchlock » Mon Apr 29, 2019 8:08 am

Hi McTurtle,

It just sits there and what is is weird it says test is finished without any kind of error, but as mentioned before it should click on the next button, so this current situation is a failed one. Test is only finished then, when the whole GUI is traversed.

Thank you for the suggestion I did try running with cmd but no error messages displayed just test finished. I will try to install Visual studio to see if some of the libraries are missing but man if this is the case then Ranorex needs to consider this a major issue :!:

No the PC is not remotely controlled so the mouse if "free".

Regards,
deatchlock

McTurtle
Posts: 259
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2017 10:37 am
Location: Benedikt, Slovenia

Re: Ranorex Test Suite not working

Post by McTurtle » Mon Apr 29, 2019 8:16 am

Hi deatchlock,

Oh well :) Hard to say. You have to make sure that the code you wrote in Visual Studio complies with this sample: Visual Studio integration

Furthermore, does the same test, when "written" in Ranorex Studio work, or does it also fail? At least there you can be sure that the project is set up in such a way that you will see the errors.

But for anyone to be able to say if there is indeed an issue in Ranorex or if your code is missing something, you would have to post a minimal sample code that can replicate the issue. Can you post a zip with your code?I mean the whole project, not just a snippet, so that it can be opened in VS and executed.

Regards,
McTurtle

deatchlock
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2018 10:02 am

Re: Ranorex Test Suite not working

Post by deatchlock » Mon Apr 29, 2019 10:22 am

Hi McTurtle,

The test in visual studio works without any issues. But coming back to the solution of a problem, I have contacted Ranorex support and after our session problem was solved. Apparently new option that is added in the Ranorex studio 9.0 under the Plugins called " Disable user input during automation actions " was causing all this mess. After setting the value to False everything works like a charm :D

Anyway, thank you for the help ;)

Regards,
lock