Ranorex unable to detect FireFox Popup

Technology specific object identification, supported applications, web technologies, and 3rd party controls.
carsonw
Posts: 178
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2011 10:01 pm

Ranorex unable to detect FireFox Popup

Post by carsonw » Thu Jun 13, 2013 7:33 pm

I can't seem to find a solution for this, and it's blocking our ability to test in FireFox. Just as a note, this works completely fine in IE.

There is a javascript that launches a pop up in FireFox... no matter what I do Ranorex cannot identify this pop up window. If I use the spy, it simply detects what's behind the pop up. If I use the instant tracker and click on a button in the pop up, it still just detects whatever was behind the popup.

I tried to find the element using Host.Local.FindSingle based on the text in the window, and it just found the script.

Surely there must be a way to do this, but I cannot find it. I've attached two screenshots, not sure how useful they are but it's all I've got. Taking a ranorex snapshot doesn't seem useful either... because the element cannot be found.

Any help would be greatly appreciated, as I said if we cannot handle pop ups we can't effectively test FireFox and we can't be the only people to have run into this!

(As a work around, we know that when the pop up appears the ok button is focused, so if we just hit enter it clears the pop up, but we need better logic than that, we have to know IF the pop up appeared so we can take certain actions).

The first screenshot shows the popup itself, and the second shows an inspection of the object found in ranorex... but again it's just the script, not the object itself
Attachments
Popup.jpg
Popup
Popup.jpg (210.37 KiB) Viewed 1830 times
Element.jpg
Element details
Element.jpg (325.91 KiB) Viewed 1830 times

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Ranorex unable to detect FireFox Popup

Post by krstcs » Fri Jun 14, 2013 1:24 pm

Have you checked to make sure that the Ranorex add-on for Firefox is enabled?
Are you able to identify any other objects in your AUT in Firefox? And if so, are they in a /dom path or in a /form path? You want the /dom one. That is the Ranorex add-on's product.

When Ranorex is installed, the add-on is disabled by default due to Firefox security rules, I believe. I had a similar issue where I could only see the Firefox structure, and not the DOM object structure.
Shortcuts usually aren't...

carsonw
Posts: 178
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2011 10:01 pm

Re: Ranorex unable to detect FireFox Popup

Post by carsonw » Fri Jun 14, 2013 5:47 pm

Thanks for asking, I should have mentioned this. Yes, the add on is installed and enabled. Tried with 4.03 and FireFox 20 / 4.04 FireFox 21.

Re-ran instrumentation wizard a couple times to confirm. Everything else works completely fine, it's just the pop up that is never recognized (only the script text itself).

We're blocked on our FireFox testing because of this :(

carsonw
Posts: 178
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2011 10:01 pm

Re: Ranorex unable to detect FireFox Popup

Post by carsonw » Fri Jun 14, 2013 11:57 pm

A teammate much more clever than I figured this out. The issue was that I kept look under the dom, wheras it's actually a form:

/form[@processname='firefox']/container/container/form[@accessiblerole='Dialog']

The above will find it. I searched EVERYWHERE to try and figure this out, and that distinction was not clear to me. I tried searching the accessible role and so forth programmatically, but I always looked under the dom object so it was never found. He did it the old fashioned way and literally looked through every item in the spy.

I will say it's frustrating the spy would not recognize it using the tracker, if it did this would have saved a ton of effort. When you finally figure out the path yourself and type it in manually THEN the spy will recognize it. This is a problem with Ranorex in my opinion.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Ranorex unable to detect FireFox Popup

Post by Support Team » Mon Jun 17, 2013 12:58 pm

Hi,

Good to hear that your teammate was able to figure it out :).

This is unfortunately a known issue and it has to do with the way Firefox represents such objects with MSAA.

Regards,
Markus
.
Image