Ranorex Web testing

Ask general questions here.
barkha
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue May 16, 2017 9:41 pm
Location: Ames, IA
Contact:

Ranorex Web testing

Post by barkha » Fri Sep 15, 2017 1:59 pm

Hello ,
I have been not able to test web applications using Ranorex Studio. It selects the whole page for one element(Screenshot attached). Thus, Not letting me recognize individual text boxes etc. Is a plugin required? I am using ranorex 7.1 . It seems I have plugins to support Chrome and Firefox .
Am i supposed to use Ranorex Online?
Attachments
plugin.PNG
plugins
plugin.PNG (11.33 KiB) Viewed 330 times
screenshot.PNG
this is how tracker works
screenshot.PNG (140.56 KiB) Viewed 330 times

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Ranorex Web testing

Post by krstcs » Fri Sep 15, 2017 2:50 pm

Please include the following any time you raise an issue on the forums:

FULL Ranorex version (currently 7.1.2 is newest)
Windows version
Browser Name and full version
Technology of system under test (SUT)
Exact error message, if any
RanoreXPath of element in question
Ranorex SNAPSHOT (not screenshot!) of element in question


In this case it appears that you do not have the proper plugin installed/active. Use the Ranorex Instrumentation Wizard to install the correct addons for each browser. IE support is built in, Edge is only supported through WebDriver integration.
Shortcuts usually aren't...