Ranorex working with VNC

Best practices, code snippets for common functionality, examples, and guidelines.
BeardMJ
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed May 31, 2017 8:39 am

Ranorex working with VNC

Post by BeardMJ » Fri Jul 14, 2017 7:48 am

Hi Guys

I'm requiring the VNC (virtual network computing) to interface with a virtual machine. But Ranorex can't drill any fruther except the top level of the identified object.

This basically means for now I'm having to use X Y to move to the position i require. This isn't ideal and i was wondering if looking at the snapshot attached if there was another way to identify lower objects such as text, buttons etc.

Thanks in advance.
Attachments
VNC_Snapshot.rxsnp
(127.8 KiB) Downloaded 19 times

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Ranorex working with VNC

Post by krstcs » Fri Jul 14, 2017 2:39 pm

Ranorex MUST be installed on the REMOTE SYSTEM. It will not work running through VNC or RDP. You can only use VNC/RDP to control the remote install. Ranorex cannot identify elements through VNC/RDP.

This is stated in the user guide, please read it thoroughly. https://www.ranorex.com/support/user-guide-20.html

You setup should be:

Local system: (Ranorex not needed here unless you want to do local work)
- VNC client

Remote system:
- VNC Server
- Ranorex install
Shortcuts usually aren't...

BeardMJ
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed May 31, 2017 8:39 am

Re: Ranorex working with VNC

Post by BeardMJ » Fri Jul 28, 2017 1:11 pm

Thanks mate for this I will look into this been on holiday hence the delayed response.