Recording not working in a test suite

Ask general questions here.
papa
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2015 9:26 am

Recording not working in a test suite

Post by papa » Tue Dec 08, 2015 9:31 am

1. When i run my test suite , one of my recordings keeps on failing as the system does not find the elements.
2. When i run the same recording on its own it passes as finds the elements
3. When i use the path editor or highlight the elements the system finds them.
4. it only does not work when i run it in a test suite

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3930
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Recording not working in a test suite

Post by odklizec » Wed Dec 09, 2015 9:11 am

Hi,

Unfortunately, there are many unknowns in your post. Please add some more details...
1) Your Ranorex version (have you tried latest 5.4.4)?
2) Please post the exact error you are getting (the best would be to post complete rxzlog file).
3) Please post a Ranorex snapshot of the failing element.

My best guess is that you are using some variables in your recording, which are not binded or binded to incorrect data source?
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

papa
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2015 9:26 am

Re: Recording not working in a test suite

Post by papa » Tue Jan 19, 2016 9:13 am

Hello odklizec,

Sorry about the late reply , this is all sorted.
The data stored in my variable was wrong.