Recording Repository

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
hkathuria
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 12:57 am

Recording Repository

Post by hkathuria » Fri Dec 05, 2008 9:37 pm

Can I tell Recorder to use the recording repository which I creating using ranores Spy tool?

And If I am selecting some control/object that is not in repository, recorder will take care by adding the object in repository.
Hitesh

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Post by Support Team » Mon Dec 08, 2008 12:34 pm

Can I tell Recorder to use the recording repository which I creating using ranores Spy tool?
Yes, but only in the next preview.
We will release a new preview in the next few days. You can choose between the internal or an externel (linked) repository in this version.
You will also be able to build a global repository and use this one in all recordings.

Jenö
Ranorex Team

hkathuria
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 12:57 am

Post by hkathuria » Mon Dec 08, 2008 6:21 pm

Thanks!!. IMO, This feature is must required in the tool.

When do you think, you will be releasing this new version?

Thanks
~Hitesh
Hitesh

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Post by Support Team » Tue Dec 09, 2008 1:00 pm

The new Preview Version will be published by the end of this week.