Recordings Fail to execute

Ask general questions here.
Carnivean
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2012 9:20 am

Recordings Fail to execute

Post by Carnivean » Fri Dec 21, 2012 10:26 am

Hi

I've only recently started using Ranorex for our testing & I'm having some difficulty getting individual recordings to execute.

I have set up so that I have two test cases with a number of recordings in them, if I run the test cases individually they execute fine, if however I select it so that the test cases run one after the other they fail. In both test cases I have a 'start up' recording and this is where the error occurs. I've installed a delay after the first test case to ensure the application is completely shut down before test case 2 tries to start it up again but it still fails to start properly using the recording.

I also have an issue where I try to run recordings individually if I run them as part of the test case they execute correctly if I run them as standalone recordings they fail because they can't find the image within the screen. I'm using dual monitors one monitor showing my application & the other Ranorex. The failure messages always show that the image found is in fact the Ranorex screen.

1. Why can't the two test cases run one after another?
2. Why can I run a recording without problem when it's part of a test case but it fails when run by itself?

I'm running Ranorex 4.00

Any help will be much appreciated
Thanks

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Recordings Fail to execute

Post by Support Team » Fri Dec 21, 2012 4:46 pm

Hello,

Is your application in the correct state when you try to execute the second test case? Which error message do you get?
Did you use image based automation in your recordings?
Could you please send us a Ranorex Snapshot file from your application and the report whith the error messages in it?
Please explain exactly what you did in you recordings.

Thank you!
Bernhard
.
Image

Carnivean
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2012 9:20 am

Re: Recordings Fail to execute

Post by Carnivean » Tue Jan 15, 2013 2:02 pm

Hi

Thanks for the reply sorry its taken a while to post my return.

Is your application in the correct state when you try to execute the second test case? Which error message do you get?
Yes.

Did you use image based automation in your recordings?
No

Could you please send us a Ranorex Snapshot file from your application and the report whith the error messages in it?
Report attached

Please explain exactly what you did in you recordings.
There are 8 steps in the recording,
1. After selecting record I move the mouse to the top left hand corner and left click on a button
2. Once clicked a sub menu opens I move the mouse over one of the options and then select it
3. I then validate that a button is visible on the screen
4. I then move the mouse to a button on the screen and left click it
5. I validate the response of the click
6. I right click on the button to bring up a sub menu
7. Validate that the menu has displayed
8. Select an option from the sub menu.

Hope this information helps

Thanks
Attachments
Ranorex error msg.png
Ranorex error msg.png (195.48 KiB) Viewed 800 times

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Recordings Fail to execute

Post by Support Team » Wed Jan 16, 2013 2:30 pm

Hello,

Could you please post a Ranorex Snapshot (not a snapshot of Ranorex) and a report of your application in order to analyze this issue? Please take a look at section 'Creating Ranorex Snapshot Files' in our User Guide.

Please send us the report files <Test>.rxlog and <Test>.rxlog.data.

Regards,
Markus (T)
.
Image