Refresh application?

Ask general questions here.
MJesper
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2018 2:16 pm

Refresh application?

Post by MJesper » Tue Feb 12, 2019 3:28 pm

Hi! How do I refresh the application?

I found this feature in Ranorex Spy but I can't find it inside
Image

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 4774
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Refresh application?

Post by odklizec » Tue Feb 12, 2019 3:32 pm

Hi,

Without seeing the app under test or at very least Ranorex snapshot, it's hard (impossible) to provide a reasonable answer. But I guess the feature you found in Spy is applicable (in Studio) using Invoke Action? Where exactly in Spy did you find this?
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

MJesper
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2018 2:16 pm

Re: Refresh application?

Post by MJesper » Tue Feb 12, 2019 3:37 pm

I've already tried invoke action, and if you right click a form you'll get this list:
Image
Click dynamic actions and you have a bunch of things like move window, update, refresh etc.

ahoisl
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
Posts: 175
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2007 8:16 am

Re: Refresh application?

Post by ahoisl » Tue Feb 12, 2019 9:28 pm

You will see this for all Windows.Forms.Control instances, this will essentially just call the Refresh method of this control - which may or may not have an effect depending on the implementation of this very control.

Regards,
Alex
Ranorex Team