Remote Agent and TestRail

Ask general questions here.
syartsev
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2017 4:54 pm

Remote Agent and TestRail

Post by syartsev » Fri Nov 23, 2018 5:45 pm

Hello,
Does Remote Agent has functionality to update test results in TestRail?

User avatar
qwertzu
Posts: 264
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2017 11:08 am

Re: Remote Agent and TestRail

Post by qwertzu » Tue Nov 27, 2018 9:04 am

Hi Syartsev,

The agent itself doesn't have such a functionality.
However, since Ranorex 8.3 you can run tests on a Ranorex Agent via commandline by using the argument: /agent:<name of the agent>
Additionally, there is a command line argument for reporting results to testrail. You can find it here.

So all in all you should be able to use the commandline for running the test on an agent and report the test results to TestRail.

regards, qwertzu

syartsev
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2017 4:54 pm

Re: Remote Agent and TestRail

Post by syartsev » Tue Nov 27, 2018 5:38 pm

thank you for your reply.
I have figured it out.

magarwal19
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2019 2:04 pm

Re: Remote Agent and TestRail

Post by magarwal19 » Fri Mar 08, 2019 10:02 am

Hi qwertzu,

I am using Ranorex 8.2 for my test, and i am not able to find agent in the command line argument.

Will it be possible to post the result to testrail after execution on Remote Agent using Studio.

User avatar
qwertzu
Posts: 264
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2017 11:08 am

Re: Remote Agent and TestRail

Post by qwertzu » Mon Mar 11, 2019 1:00 pm

Hi,

In order to execute a test on an agent via command line, you need the following argument:

/agent:"<agent name>"

For posting the results on TestRail via command line, you need at least these three arguments:

/testrail
/truser
/trpass

An easy way to find out the exact command line arguments for reporting to your test rail project, would be simply clicking on the "Run test and report to TestRail" button in Ranorex.

The window appearing afterwards, will show you the command line statement:
LaunchTestRun.png
LaunchTestRun.png (23.4 KiB) Viewed 191 times

The command line arguments are described here: https://www.ranorex.com/help/latest/ran ... earguments

regards, qwertzu

magarwal19
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2019 2:04 pm

Re: Remote Agent and TestRail

Post by magarwal19 » Tue Mar 12, 2019 2:59 pm

Hi,

Thank you for replying, but as specified my suite is in 8.2 and in command line I am not able to find these arguments,

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 5061
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Remote Agent and TestRail

Post by odklizec » Tue Mar 12, 2019 3:38 pm

Hi,

Because Ranorex remote agent command line support has been added in 8.3, you are out of luck with Ranorex 8.2. The only solution is to update Ranorex with most recent 8.3.3 or 9.0.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

magarwal19
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2019 2:04 pm

Re: Remote Agent and TestRail

Post by magarwal19 » Wed Mar 13, 2019 8:42 am

Hi Thank you for your reply. I will update and check