Remote Desktop Connect

Ask general questions here.
Can
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 9:47 am
Location: Istanbul/Turkey

Remote Desktop Connect

Post by Can » Tue Oct 22, 2013 10:09 am

Hi

I build recordings and use remote desktop connect. I have speed problem ?
How can ı fix this problem's ?

Thanks

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Remote Desktop Connect

Post by Support Team » Wed Oct 23, 2013 6:17 am

Hi,

May I ask you to explain in detail which speed problems you are facing?
Could it be that your remote machine has lesser computational power than your client machine has?

Regards,
Markus
.
Image

Can
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 9:47 am
Location: Istanbul/Turkey

Re: Remote Desktop Connect

Post by Can » Tue Dec 24, 2013 8:22 am

Hello Support Team
Merry Christmas :)

I build test case for my web application.I build test case on remote destop.I want to run this case on remote desktop.But mouse clicks are not working.How to set this problem ?
Remote Desktop : 4.1.4 (Premium)
Local PC : 4.1.4 (Free Trial)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I tried to run my test case other machine(local pc).All test cases are running.I think it is very amazing :shock:
How to remove this my problem ?

-->I read tutorail.(Do not automate via RDP)
--> I set Disable Asynchronous Dispatching of Mouse and Keyboard Events .
--> Assumed this problem has not any solutions.How to change my licence local pc ?
--> Remote Desktop Detail :
Windows Server 2012 Standart 64 Bit
-->Local PC Detail :
Windows 7 64 Bit.
-->My applications Details :
Language Java
Web Application(Flash-Flex)

Yours Sincerly
Can

User avatar
mebner
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Dec 17, 2013 6:42 pm

Re: Remote Desktop Connect

Post by mebner » Mon Dec 30, 2013 11:42 am

Hi Can,

Thank you :)!

You wrote you have problems with mouse actions, could you please describe in detail what exact problems you have? What happens when you click on an element?
In general it is possible to work with Ranorex on remote machines without any problems, you just need to take the mentioned points into account: Remotely Working with Ranorex.

If you want to transfer the license to your local machine you need to follow the steps described here: Transfer Licenses.

Regards,
Markus